Log in

Top Stories        News         Sports

Outdoor Life

Luke (rt) and his good friend Larry Weishuhn are both in their mid seventies and still enjoying the great outdoors, maybe more now than ever! Photo by Luke Clayton
April 16, 2024

OLDER SPORTSMEN HAVE MORE FUN

Category: Outdoor Life Author: Super User
Luke (rt) and his good friend Larry Weishuhn are both in their mid seventies and still enjoying the great outdoors, maybe more now than ever! Photo by Luke ClaytonThere was a time back when I was in my twenties and thirties that I thought I would be hanging…
Outdoor Life logo
April 13, 2024

Close-to-home fun

Category: Outdoor Life Author: Super User
As an outdoors writer for the past 39 years, I’ve become accustomed to “gallavanting” around the country fishing, hunting and collecting material for my articles. Lately though, I’ve been sticking pretty close to home. Kenneth Shephard with a good “eater…

Coldspring boys win home track meet

Write a comment
Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive
 

FB 0513 Enhanced NR

TCNS staff

COLDSPRING — The Trojans won their home meet on Friday behind several first-place efforts from the athletes.

The Lady Trojans managed a second-place posting.

Meanwhile, the Shepherd Pirates and Lady Pirates each placed fourth in the meet.

Trojan Relays

Boys Team Results: 1st, Coldspring; 2nd, Diboll; 3rd, New Waverly; 4th, Shepherd; 5th, Conroe Covenant; 6th, Hardin

Individual results (place, athlete, school)

Pole vault

1st, Jared Sims, Coldspring

Long jump

1st, Luke Monroe, Coldspring

4th, Xzadrian Roberts, Coldspring

5th, Karvar Hays, Coldspring

Discus

1st, Jacob Guidry, Shepherd

High jump

1st, Eric Wyatt, Coldspring

2nd, Karvar Hays, Coldspring

Triple jump

1st, Antoine Phillips, Coldspring

2nd, Odis Bogany, Coldspring

3rd, Kiysean Sykes, Coldspring

Shot put

2nd, Pharrell Newsome, Coldspring

3rd, Kellyn Husband, Coldspring

1,600-meter run

5th, Alex Orozco, Shepherd

800-meter

1st, Pedro Infante, Shepherd

2nd, Allan Infante, Shepherd

5th, Bryan Douglas, Coldspring

400-meter dash

2nd, Eric Wyatt, Coldspring

4th, Pedro Infante, Shepherd

5th, Joshua Brimsey, Coldspring

6th, Allan Infante, Shepherd

200-meter dash

1st, Christian Lee, Coldspring-Oakhurst,

4th, Luke Monroe, Coldspring-Oakhurst

6th, Jamarious Parker, Coldspring-Oakhurst

100-meter dash

3th, Xzadrian Roberts, Coldspring-Oakhurst

4th, Javious Parker, Coldspring-Oakhurst,

5th, Kelvin Harden, Coldspring-Oakhurst

300-meter hurdles

1st, Antoine Phillips, Coldspring

4th, Landon Ellisor, Coldspring

110-meter hurdles

1st, Landon Ellisor, Coldspring

4x400-meter relay

1st, Shepherd (Pedro Infante, Allan Infante, Anthony Wallace, Rogelio Covarrubias)

2nd, Coldspring

4x200-meter relay

1st, Coldspring (Noah Bradford, Talvin Johnson, Jamarion McGowen, Aden Evans)

4th, Shepherd (Eduardo Jaime, Jevaris Marsh, Antonio Lucio, Curtis Allen)

4x100-relay

1st, Coldspring (Noah Bradford, Talvin Johnson, Jamarion McGowen, Eric Sykes)

2nd, Shepherd (Eduardo Jaime, Jevaris Marsh, Cesar Guevara, Nick Singletary)

Girls Team Results: 1st, Diboll; 2nd, Coldspring; 3rd, New Waverly; 4th, Shepherd; 5th, Conroe Covenant; 6th, Hardin

Individual results (place, athlete, school)

Pole vault

1st, Tess Phillips, Coldspring

2nd, Miki Ellisor, Coldspring

Discus

3rd, Ebrieanna Bell, Coldspring

7th, Madison Harden, Coldspring

8th, Trinitee Williams, Coldspring

High jump

1st, Kelsey Ivory, Coldspring

3rd, Sarah Downey, Shepherd

4th, Ella Phillips, Coldspring

5th, Kylie Montgomery, Shepherd

Triple jump

4th, Chamiya Hines, Coldspring

5th, Abriel Murphy, Coldspring

800-meter run

1st, Tess Phillips, Coldspring

400-meter dash

1st, Ella Phillips, Coldspring

5th, Lacey Papp, Shepherd

200-meter dash

1st, Kelsey Ivory, Coldspring

3rd, Sarah Downey, Shepherd

4th, Jazlyn Major, Coldspring

100-meter dash

1st, Sarah Downey, Shepherd

3rd, Chariti Bradford, Coldspring

5th, Vinnya William, Coldspring

300-meter hurdles

2nd, Abriel Murphy, Coldspring

5th, Ryvers Sosa, Coldspring

100-meter hurdles

3rd, Ryvers Sosa, Coldspring

4th, Abriel Murphy, Coldspring

4x400-meter relay

1st, Coldspring (Ella Phillips, Jazlyn Major, Tess Phillips, Chamiya Hines)

2nd, Shepherd (Aliyah Thomas, Dakiyah Clark, Katia Mendoza, Lacey Papp)

4x200-meter relay

2nd, Coldspring (Kelsey Ivory, Chariti Bradford, Chamiya Hines, Shantel Goffney)

4th, Shepherd (Tiana Clark, Dakiyah Clark, Kiona King, Aliyah Thomas)

4x100-meter relay

2nd, Coldspring (Kelsey Ivory, Chariti Bradford, Chamiya Hines, Shantel Goffney)

3rd, Shepherd (Kiona King, Dakiyah Clark, Lacey Papp, Sarah Downey)

Say something here...
symbols left.
You are a guest
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.

Be the first to comment.