EastTexasNewsWebsite BannerAd

Log in

ETNbanner 01

  • FFA honors participants

    american ffa degreeCOURTESY PHOTO American FFA Degree recipients are Jace Stout and Mallory Stout.

    Special to the News-Standard

    TRINITY — Trinity FFA held its end of the year banquet May 20 at the Trinity Community Center.

    Ag teacher Tristan Pedersen said that with the challenges that this year brought, the members stepped up and did not let it slow them down, going above and beyond to make this one of the greatest years yet.

    The 2021-2022 Trinity FFA officers installed at the banquet are President Haden Coleman, Vice President Zoe Hawkey, Secretary Allie Ancira, Treasurer Kayla Kembro, Reporter Graci Robb and Sentinel Alivia Wallace.

    Awards

    Chip Hart Top Hand Award — Haden Coleman

    Honorary FFA Members — Brittaney Cassidy and Shaun Stout

    Outstanding Service Award — Mike Burk

    Star Greenhand — Kayla Kembro

    Star Chapter — Allie Ancira

    Star Lonestar — Haden Coleman

    Top Junior FFA Member — Preston Riddle

    Beef Proficiency — Haden Coleman

    Goat Proficiency — Eryn Eaton

    Sheep Proficiency — Kaitlynn Medcalf

    Swine Proficiency — Zoey Gray

    Small Animal Management Proficiency — Peyton Robb

    Junior FFA Members — Samantha Dilda, Preston Riddle, Trace Coleman

    Greenhand Degree Recipients — Christanea Cunningham, Emalee Ellis, Zoe Hawkey, Alyssa Juniel, Kayla Kembro, Graci Robb, Samantha Short, Gunner Smith

    Chapter Degree Recipients — Brooke Allen, Allie Ancira, Robbie McDonald

    American FFA Degree Recipients — Jace Stout, Mallory Stout

    Top Seller — Kayla Kembro

    Top 5 FFA Members — Eryn Eaton, Haden Coleman, Peyton Robb, Zoey Grey, Shelby Walters

    2021 Trinity FFA CDE Teams

    Horse Evaluation — Haden Coleman, Peyton Robb, Graci Robb

    Livestock Judging — Haden Coleman, Alivia Wallace, Kayla Kembro, Eryn Eaton

    Veterinary Science — Haden Coleman, Zoey Grey, Zoe Hawkey, Allie Ancira

    Senior Members — Peyton Robb, Eryn Eaton, Kyndal Corbin

    2021 Student Teacher Recognition — Ms. Heather Stenson from SHSU

    american ffa degree
    american ffa degree
    chapter degree recipients
    chapter degree recipients
    chip hart top hand
    chip hart top hand
    goat proficiency
    goat proficiency
    honorary members
    honorary members
    IMG_0509
    IMG_0509
    IMG_0514
    IMG_0514
    IMG_0547
    IMG_0547
    IMG_0552
    IMG_0552
    IMG_0616
    IMG_0616
    IMG_0619
    IMG_0619
    livestock exhibitor
    livestock exhibitor
    outstanding service
    outstanding service
    small animal management
    small animal management
    star chapter award
    star chapter award
    star greenhand
    star greenhand
    star lonestar award
    star lonestar award
    swine proficiency
    swine proficiency
    top seller
    top seller
    Veterinary science
    Veterinary science
    Previous Next Play Pause
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
  • Groveton celebrates athletes

    052721 banquet 2TONY FARKAS | TCNS Powerlifting Coach Mitchell Wheat displays a plaque to be placed with other school sports honors for the lifters who qualified for state.

    By Tony Farkas

    GROVETON — State qualifiers in cross country and powerlifting. District placing in numerous sports, such as track and volleyball. Grit, determination, heart.

    These and more were celebrated at the Groveton ISD athletic banquet, held May 17 at the school.

    Athletic Director Richard Steubing said the banquet was the first one in the five years he has been with the district, and the participants — coaches and players included — would be recognized.

    The coaches all provided accolades to the students, saying that regardless of the wild ride the year was because of weather and COVID cancellations and quarantines, every player showed a competitive spirit worthy of the Groveton Indians.

    Girls Basketball Coach Rogelyn Andrews said the first thing she thinks of when she thinks of her players is determination, since the team went “from the worst team in the district to the best team that Groveton has seen in years.”

    Andrews told the students that grit and determination will follow them throughout their lives.

    052721 banquet 3TONY FARKAS | TCNS The girls softball team giggle as they are introduced to the crowd by Coach Jim Dillard.

    Girls Softball Coach Jim Dillard said that his team was the hallmark of overcoming adversity; Head Powerlifting Coach Jim Wheat said that while the pandemic and the weather made the season a challenge, the lifters were dominating, with all seniors qualifying for regional and four of them making the state meet.

    Cross Country Coach Mary Lankford said that this year was a wild ride, but ended with eight girls participating in the state meet.

    Lankford summed up the season for all sports by saying everyone made the most of the season.

    052721 banquet 4TONY FARKAS | TCNS The boys baseball team introduce themselves at the Groveton ISD athletic banquet, held on May 17.

  • Joe’s Italian Grill named ‘Do-Gooder’ of the Year

                                   JASON CHLAPEK I PCE From left, Livingston city manager Bill Wiggins, Tanya Dora and Nancy Windham of the Texas Forest Country Partnership, Ilir Gjoka of Joe’s Italian Grill, Polk County Judge Sydney Murphy and State Representative James White celebrate Joe’s Italian Grill receiving the 2020 “Do-Gooder” of the Year award for Polk County Tuesday morning.

    Special to the Enterprise

    LUFKIN - Joe’s Italian Grill of Livingston was awarded the 2020 “Do-Gooder” of the Year Award for Polk County during the 2020 Texas Forest Country Partnership (TFCP) Virtual Economic Development Summit on Wednesday, Nov. 18.

    The award presentation was made on behalf of the TFCP by Robert Allen, president & CEO of the Texas Economic Development Corporation; Adriana Cruz, executive director of the Office of Economic Development & Tourism, Office of the Governor; and Bryan Daniel, chair of the Texas Workforce Commission.

    Christi Sullivan, chair of the TFCP, noted Joe’s Italian Grill, owned by Ilir Gjoka, was established in 2009 and has 12 employees, who assist in giving back graciously to the community.

    A few of Mr. Gjoka and his staff’s selfless acts include opening his grill to feed the homeless every Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year’s Day. In addition, free meals are provided to military veterans every year on Veteran’s Day and free meals are also provided to the Polk County Special Olympics participants.

    “Mr. Gjoka also makes a special effort to take care of others during distressed times. A tornado hit Polk County in April and although he was negatively impacted, he thought of others first offering free meals to displaced families and relief aid works. Thank you for your extreme acts of appreciation and kindness; this honorable award is well deserved,” Sullivan said.

    “We are proud to recognize Joe’s Italian Grill for your genuine concern for the well-being of others and for your relentless hours spent making sure more families are fed. Your commitment to those in your community and to the Texas Forest Country region during the COVID-19 Pandemic is invaluable.

    “Our summit is an opportunity to explore ways to improve the economy of our region and we appreciate everyone who attended virtually to help us celebrate “Do-Gooders” who go over and beyond the call of duty to serve others and be an integral part of our future”, she continued.

    In addition to recognizing the counties’ “Do-Gooder” winners, Jay Shands of Angelina County received the 2020 Silver Bucket Award. The Summit’s Keynote Address was made by Governor Greg Abbott followed by a regional and state-wide in-depth discussion with Featured Presenters Robert Allen, Adriana Cruz and Bryan Daniel. Other participants included Lonnie Hunt, executive director of the Deep East Texas Council of Governments and Economic Development District; Jennifer Harris, State Program Director of Connected Nation Texas and Wynn Rosser, President and CEO of the T.L.L. Temple Foundation presented an overview and an update on Broadband in our region. Concluding the Summit was a panel discussion with the region’s State Senator and State Representatives.

    A total of 12 Do-Gooder awards were presented, one for each county in the TFCP area. Either business or individuals could be nominated for the honor.

    Criteria for being nominated for the award includes:

    • Has given back to a community during the COVID-19 Crisis
    • Located in Your County.
    • If nomination is a business, must be a viable on-going business for one or more years, experiencing growth or stability over its business life.
    • Employs less than 100
    • Provides critical service or product, fills a void in the business community, or has a unique approach to delivery of goods and services.
    • May have overcome diverse or extraordinary circumstances to remain in business.
    • Business/Individual is supportive of community growth sustainability.
    • Is not a governmental agency or municipality.

    The TFCP, formerly known as the Pineywoods Economic Partnership (PEP) and the Deep East Texas Development Association (DETDA), was founded in 1960 as a non-profit economic development organization.  The TFCP is a regional economic development organization that is committed to coordinating economic development-related activities in Deep East Texas and further enhancing the appeal of the 12-county area that it serves.

    The Texas Forest Country Partnership is committed to enriching the economic prosperity and well-being of our region through marketing, business development, and advocacy.

  • San Jacinto Chamber celebrates cream of the crop (GALLERY)

    9TONY FARKAS | SJNT Terry Holcomb was third in Volunteer of the Year.

    By Tony Farkas

    COLDSPRING — The Coldspring Chamber of Commerce honored the top businesses and organizations in the area, as well as its own volunteers, at its annual banquet on Saturday.

    Chamber President Barbara Justice said that even though 2020 was an unprecedented year, the chamber and the county managed to make it through by learning to innovate.

    “We figured out how to social distance, how to mask, and all the other COVID-19 precautionary measures,” she said. “Zoom became our secondary method of meeting, and email became our primary mode of communication.”

    For the first time in memory, annual events were canceled; however, alternate arrangements were made for scholarships, however, Justice said.

    “We had various sponsors, and were still able to give scholarships for students,” she said.

    The first event attended in 2020 was the Christmas Parade, which was exciting as residents were able to get out of the house; there were more than 30 floats and more than 120 vendors, which put the town at max capacity, Justice said.

    In 2021, plans are to have more in-person events, including lunch-and-learn events held monthly, she said.

    Winners of the annual Best of Coldspring awards are:

    • Grand Business: Bullet Grill House, first; Brookshire Brothers, second; Sheco, third.
    • Large Business: The Mason Jar, first; Browders Marina and Store, second; Eastex Title Co., third.
    • Medium Business: Hilltop Ice House, first; People’s State Bank, second; Wolf Creek Air, third.
    • Small Business: Camp Jason RV Resort, first; Sittin’ Pretty Pet Spa and Boutique, second; and The Dam Liquor Stor, third.
    • Non-profit: American Legion Post 629, first; Republican Party of San Jacinto County, second; Heaven’s Army of Resources, third.
    • Volunteer of the Year: Barbara Creel, first, Michelle Haylock, second; Terry Holcomb, third.
    • Citizen of the Year: Phyliss Powdrill, first, Larissa Sustaita, second; Alvin Wyatt, third.
    • Lifetime Member Award: Kathleen E. Mathieu.
    • Board Member of the Year: Barbara Justice.
    1
    TONY FARKAS | SJNT Bullet Grill House was named top Grand Business.
    2
    TONY FARKAS | SJNT Eastex Title Co. was named third for Large Business.
    3
    TONY FARKAS | SJNT People’s State Bank was named second for Medium Business.
    4
    TONY FARKAS | SJNT Sittin’ Pretty Pet Spa and Boutique was named second for Small Business.
    5
    TONY FARKAS | SJNT Camp Jason RV Resort took top honors in Small Business.
    6
    TONY FARKAS | SJNT Heaven’s Army of Resources was third in Non-profit Organizations.
    7
    TONY FARKAS | SJNT Republican Party of San Jacinto County was second in Non-profit Organizations.
    8
    TONY FARKAS | SJNT American Legion Post 629 was first in Non-profit Organizations.
    9
    TONY FARKAS | SJNT Terry Holcomb was third in Volunteer of the Year.
    10
    TONY FARKAS | SJNT Barbara Creel was first in Volunteer of the Year. (front)
    11
    TONY FARKAS | SJNT Larissa Sustaita was second as Citizen of the Year. (front)
    12
    TONY FARKAS | SJNT The Lifetime Member Award, accepted by her daughter, was presented to Kathleen Matheu.
    13
    TONY FARKAS | SJNT Board Member of the Year was presented to Chamber President Barbara Justice.
    Previous Next Play Pause
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
  • Top of the class (GALLERY)

    Academic Award Dyanne VasquestCOURTESY PHOTO Academic Award Dyanne Vasquest

    SJNT Staff

    On May 13, the Shepherd held its academic and athletic banquet, and honored students that excelled in their respective sport, as well as in learning.

    Getting through the school year, given the challenges over the past year, is an achievement all students can be proud of.

    Academic Award Dyanne Vasquest
    Academic Award Dyanne Vasquest
    Academic Award Winner Christian Castillo
    Academic Award Winner Christian Castillo
    Athletic Trainers of the Year. David Benkowski and Graycie Weaver
    Athletic Trainers of the Year. David Benkowski and Graycie Weaver
    Baseball MVP Dillen Johnson
    Baseball MVP Dillen Johnson
    Basketball MVP Brad Davis
    Basketball MVP Brad Davis
    Cross Country MVPs Dillen Johnson and Grace Ramos
    Cross Country MVPs Dillen Johnson and Grace Ramos
    Fighting Heart Award Winners Jackson Ellingburg and Shelby Dean
    Fighting Heart Award Winners Jackson Ellingburg and Shelby Dean
    Football MVP Brice Major
    Football MVP Brice Major
    Gary Corn Memorial Award Winner Autumn Phillips
    Gary Corn Memorial Award Winner Autumn Phillips
    Gary Corn Memorial Award Winner Walker Windt
    Gary Corn Memorial Award Winner Walker Windt
    Girls Basketball MVP Grace Ramos
    Girls Basketball MVP Grace Ramos
    Madison Smith Cheer MVP
    Madison Smith Cheer MVP
    Most Athletic Dillen Johnson
    Most Athletic Dillen Johnson
    Most Athletic Female Cheyenne Lowrance
    Most Athletic Female Cheyenne Lowrance
    Powerlifting MVPs Lain Baker and Shelby Dean
    Powerlifting MVPs Lain Baker and Shelby Dean
    Softball MVP Kaylee Barlow
    Softball MVP Kaylee Barlow
    Tennis MVPs Kristi Hinzie and Valentina Beiza
    Tennis MVPs Kristi Hinzie and Valentina Beiza
    Track MVPs HD Green and Grace Ramos
    Track MVPs HD Green and Grace Ramos
    Volleyball MVPs Kristi Hinze and Jordan Watkins
    Volleyball MVPs Kristi Hinze and Jordan Watkins
    Previous Next Play Pause
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
  • Trinity County Fair and Youth Livestock Show 2021 Results (GALLERY)

    untitled 2TONY FARKAS | TCNS Centerville ISD Ag Teacher Kelly Dial shows students the proper way to transport chickens during the Broiler Show during the Trinity County Fair and Livestock Sale on Wednesday.

    TCNS STAFF

    The Trinity County Fair and Youth Livestock Show 2021 was a complete show, judging all animals and placing all projects. The sale generated approximately $169,850 in sales and $20,975 in add-ons.

    untitled-1
    untitled-2
    untitled-3
    untitled-4
    untitled-5
    untitled-6
    untitled-7
    untitled-8
    untitled-10
    untitled-11
    untitled-12
    untitled-13
    untitled-14
    untitled-15
    untitled-16
    untitled-17
    untitled-18
    untitled-19
    untitled-20
    untitled-21
    untitled-22
    Previous Next Play Pause
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21

    Fair Results

    Market Fryers

    Lexi Larson, Groveton 4-H, Grand Champion; Parker Leach, East County 4-H, Reserve Champion; Adriana Sottosanti, Groveton 4-H, 3rd; Cade Mauldin, Trinity 4-H, 4th; Gunner Hollis, East County 4-H, 5th; Faith Smith, East County 4-H, 6th; Reece Watts, Groveton 4-H, 7th; Braxton Rogers, Centerville 4-H, 8th; Clarissa Ashworth, Centerville FFA, 9th; Kenneth Smith, East County 4-H, 10th; Tripp Turner, East County 4-H, 11th; Mikala Rivers, Groveton 4-H, 12th; Aurora Gonzalez, 13th; Cooper Shanafelt, Groveton 4-H, 14th; Payzlea Davis, East County 4-H, 15th; Wesson Burriss, Groveton 4-H, 16th; Skyler Shaw, Groveton FFA, 17th; Klarysa Peterson, Centerville 4-H, 18th; Samatha Hittner, Groveton 4-H, 19th; Rebecca Braswell, Centerville 4-H, 20th; Hunter Anderson, Centerville 4-H, 21st, Madelyn Bergman, Groveton FFA, 22nd; Dailey Turner, 23rd, Hannah Turner, East County 4-H, 24th; Madison Haislip, Groveton 4-H, 25th; Bentley Thompson, Groveton 4-H, 26th; Mekenna Meshell, Trinity 4-H, 27th.

    Market Broilers

    Haygen Townsend, Groveton 4-H, Grand Champion; Rhett Hawkins, Groveton 4-H, Reserve Champion; Tristin Eddins, East County 4-H, 3rd; Logan Townsend, Groveton FFA, 4th; Avery Brown, Centerville 4-H, 5th; Hardy Brown, Centerville 4-H, 6th; Trey Page, Groveton 4-H, 7th; Samantha McMullen, Apple Springs FFA, 8th; Jake Snyder, Centerville 4-H, 9th; Payson Dickinson, Centerville FFA, 10th; Aiden Conner, East County 4-H, 11th; Zoey Perez, Groveton 4-H, 12th; Gabriel (Julio) Perez, Groveton 4-H, 13th.

    Market Steers

    Laney Peterson, East County 4-H, Grand Champion; Kayla Kembro, Trinity 4-H, Reserve Champion; Andrew Kembro, Trinity 4-H, 3rd; Makala Rowe, 4th; Lucas Sottosanti, Groveton 4-H, 5th; Cade White, East County 4-H, 6th; Clayton Tullos, Apple Springs FFA, 7th; Reese White, Groveton FFA, 8th; Madison Nash, Groveton FFA, 9th; Brody Thornton, Groveton FFA, 10th; Austin Wallace, Trinity 4-H, 11th; Alivia Wallace, Trinity FFA, 12th.

    Market Lambs

    Malley Ecord, Groveton 4-H, Grand Champion; Megan Hannah, Groveton 4-H, Reserve Champion; Abbey Thornton, Groveton 4-H, 3rd; Katie Davis, East County 4-H, 4th; Brenley Fuller, Groveton 4-H, 5th.

    Commercial Heifers

    Emily Ecord, Groveton FFA, Grand Champion; Conner King, Groveton 4-H, Reserve Champion; Reed Hawkins, Groveton 4-H, 3rd; Rylie Due, Groveton 4-H, 4th; Cash Moore, Groveton 4-H, 5th; Cole Sullivan, Groveton 4-H, 6th; Jasper Due, Groveton 4-H, 7th; Hannah Page, Groveton 4-H, 8th; Lauren Moore, Groveton 4-H, 9th; Haley Denman, Apple Springs FFA, 10th; Jack Sullivan, Groveton 4-H, 11th.

    Swine

    Landree Martin, Grand Champion; Jace Taylor, Groveton 4-H, Reserve Champion; Peyton Noack, Centerville 4-H, 3rd; Kaileigh Lopez, 4th; Chase Blair, 5th; Colter Hajovsky, 6th; Jackson Cathey, 7th; Hayley Hajek, 8th; Chasity Blair, Groveton 4-H, 9th; Tanner Steubing, 10th; Kade Rosser, 11th; Kutter Minter, Groveton 4-H, 12th; Asa Stewart, Groveton 4-H, 13th; James Hennigan, Centerville FFA, 14th; Ethan Bowling, Groveton 4-H, 15th; Trey Brooks, 16th; Mercedes Wilson, Groveton 4-H, 17th; Laura Rogers, Centerville 4-H, 18th; Gracie May, Centerville FFA, 19th; Ashton Ashford, 20th; A.J. Lopez, Groveton 4-H, 21st; Raylee Boggs, Centerville 4-H, 22nd; Darbi Parker, Groveton 4-H, 23rd; Brance Dial, Centerville 4-H, 24th; Addison Randal, Groveton 4-H, 25th; Jill Watts, 26th; Ian Utz, 27th; Alexis May, Centerville FFA, 28th; Milton Riley Pitts, 29th; Serenity Stanley, 30th; Kyleigh Eddins, Centerville 4-H, 31st; Ethan Rutledge, Centerville FFA, 32nd; Jada Welch, Centerville FFA, 33rd; Sarah Sallas, 34th; Hunter Bowling, Groveton 4-H, 35th; Savannah Woodrick, 36th; Cooper Campbell, East County 4-H, 37th; Wyatt Turner, East County 4-H, 38th; Katie Blanchard, 39th; Ty Havard, Centerville FFA, 40th; Melony Allen, 41st; Gage Hollis, Apple Springs FFA, 42nd; Hunter Davis, Apple Springs FFA, 43rd; Wesley Maxfield, Centerville FFA, 44th; Weston Dial, Centerville FFA, 45th; Kate Roger, Centerville FFA, 46th; Colton Brausell, Centerville FFA, 47th; Daniel Brister, Centerville 4-H, 48th; Jaycee Hildebrand, East County 4-H, 49th; Kayla Mott, Centerville FFA, 50th; Kathryn Turner, Apple Springs FFA, 51st; Samantha Smith, Centerville FFA, 52nd.

    Goats

    Brianna Davison, Groveton FFA, Grand Champion; Karly Abshier, Groveton 4-H, Reserve Champion; Jett Arbuckle, Groveton 4-H, 3rd; Anna LaRue, 4th; Ayla Abshier, Groveton 4-H, 5th; Marlie Murray, East County 4-H, 6th; Maycynn Meshell, Trinity 4-H, 7th; Zachary Davison, Groveton 4-H, 8th; Preston Murray, East County 4-H, 9th; Miley Hannah, Groveton 4-H, 10th; Tanner Smith, Apple Springs FFA, 11th; Clay Ashworth, Centerville FFA, 12th; Olivia Smith, Apple Springs FFA, 13th; Eryn Eaton, Trinity FFA, 14th; Emily Brister, Apple Springs FFA, 15th; Leo Conner, Centerville FFA, 16th.

  • Trinity takes off the mask (GALLERY)

    060321 trinity isd One Happy BoyCOURTESY PHOTOS | DEBBIE OGDEN Case Robinson was very happy to show off his trophy and ribbon, won in the Houston Rodeo art contest.

    By Tony Farkas

    TRINITY — The Trinity ISD Board of Trustees is taking off the mask — optionally.

    At its regular meeting on May 24, the board approved making mask use optional, effective immediately, said Superintendent John Kaufman.

    “This was on agenda before the governor’s mandate,” he said. “We felt that with the availability of vaccinations, it was time to relieve some of the requirements.”

    Staff, students and visitors now have the option to wear masks.

    In a separate matter, Kaufman said he was given permission to begin researching the district use of school uniforms.

    Kaufman stressed that this is the beginning of a process, and any implementation of a policy is a long way off.

    “I will start by formulating a parent survey of five or six questions, and later send that out throughout the district,” he said. “We’re a long way off at looking at that; it may not get past the parent survey.”

    The rationale that was given for a uniform dress code was to help boost student self-esteem, school pride, the ability to have everyone on a level playing field, and increased attendance.

    “The premise for uniforms is pride; they put everyone on a similar playing field where kids aren’t being made fun of for their dress, or harassed because of economic status,” Kaufman said.

    In other business, the board:

    • granted permission to Kaufman to hire and offer contracts throughout the summer months to new teachers; and
    • approved a contract with SFE Food Service.
    060321 trinity isd Employees of the Month

    COURTESY PHOTOS | DEBBIE OGDEN Melissa Garcia, Joni Madera and Jennifer Harlow were named Employees of the Month for May. Each one received a certificate and $100; on June 7, at the End of Year…

    060321 trinity isd Lansberry Art Winners
    COURTESY PHOTOS | DEBBIE OGDEN Lansberry Elementary Houston Rodeo Art Winners are (left) gold medalist Summer Daniels, Art Teacher Jenny Hurst and (right) Best of Show winner Case Robinson.
    060321 trinity isd TMS and THS Houston Rodeo Art Winners

    COURTESY PHOTOS | DEBBIE OGDEN Trinity Middle School and High School Houston Rodeo art winners are (from left) Alyssa Loesh, Best of Show, TMS; Ashlyn Roman, Best of Show, THS; and Julia Lozano, Gold…

    trinity isd board of trustees

    COURTESY PHOTOS | DEBBIE OGDEN The Oath of Office was given by Debra Ogden to Judy Bishop and Elizabeth King following their re-election to the Board of Trustees for the next three years. Both ladies…

    Previous Next Play Pause
    1 2 3 4
  • Trojans hold banquet for athletes (GALLERY)

    Cross Country MVPsCOURTESY PHOTO | CASSIE GREGORY Cynthia Shehane and Michael Trejo were both the 2019-20 and 2020-21 Trojan and Lady Trojan Cross Country MVPs.

    Special to the News-Times

    COLDSPRING — The Coldspring-Oakhurst High School 2020-21 Athletic Banquet was held on Thursday.

    It was a celebration of Trojan and Lady Trojan athletes from last year and this year, since the 2019-20 banquet was canceled due to the pandemic.

    Congratulations to all of the coaches and athletes for another great year of athletic excellence!

    Baseball MVP
    Baseball MVP
    Easton Dean was named Trojans Baseball MVP. Last year's MVP was Trevor Vaughn (not pictured).
    Boys Basketball MVP
    Boys Basketball MVP
    This year's Trojans Basketball MVP is Duke Lawniczak. Last year's MVP was Jacoby Bishop.
    Boys Track MVP
    Boys Track MVP
    This year's Trojans Track MVP is COHS senior Jared Curry. Last year's MVP was Curtis Parker (not pictured).
    Cross Country MVPs
    Cross Country MVPs
    Cynthia Shehane and Michael Trejo were both the 2019-20 and 2020-21 Trojan and Lady Trojan Cross Country MVPs.
    Girls and Boys Powerlifting MVPs
    Girls and Boys Powerlifting MVPs

    The 2019-20 Lady Trojans Powerlifting MVP was Andie Seagraves and the Trojans MVP was Caleb Monroe. This year's MVPs are Kynadee Benestante, Cynthia Shehane, and Hayden Richardson. (Shown from left:

    Girls Basketball MVP
    Girls Basketball MVP
    Alexis Moore was named this year's Lady Trojans Basketball MVP, (pictured). Last year's MVP was Shaniya Gilbert.
    Girls Track MVP
    Girls Track MVP
    Miya Ellis is this year's Lady Trojans Track MVP. Last year's MVP was Shaniya Gilbert (not pictured).
    Golf MVPs
    Golf MVPs

    The 2019-20 Trojans and Lady Trojans Golf MVPs were Tagen Coulliette and Maci Strickland. This year's MVPs are Tagen Coulliette and Izzy Doggett. (Shown from left: Golf Coach James Smith, Tagen…

    Lady Trojan MVP
    Lady Trojan MVP
    The 2020-21 Lady Trojan MVP is Alexis Moore. Last year's MVP award went to Shaniya Gilbert (not pictured).
    Softball MVP
    Softball MVP
    The 2020-21 Lady Trojans Softball MVP is Cami Fussell, who also made 1st Team All-District. The 2019-20 MVPs were Harlie Ritchie and Cheyenne Tyson (not pictured).
    Tennis MVPs
    Tennis MVPs
    Jonathan Buchanan was the 2019-20 Tennis MVP, and Cori Amszi was the Lady Trojans MVP. This year's MVPs are Reagan Roberts and Crystal Ramos (pictured).
    Trojan Fighting Heart Award
    Trojan Fighting Heart Award

    The Trojan and Lady Trojan Fighting Heart award is given each year to the athletes who show the most dedication, perseverance and hard work, all while maintaining a positive attitude and good team…

    Trojan MVP
    Trojan MVP
    The 2020-21 Trojan Athletic MVP is Duke Lawniczak. Last year's MVP award went to Jacoby Bishop (not pictured).
    Varsity Football Captain's Award and MVP
    Varsity Football Captain's Award and MVP

    Hayden Richardson, shown left, was given the Defense Captain's Award for 2020-21, Trevor Vaughn was awarded the Offense, (not shown). The 2019-20 Captain's Award winner was Jayden Whitten. This…

    Volleyball MVP
    Volleyball MVP
    This year's Lady Trojans Volleyball MVP is Alexis Moore. Last year's winner was Marissa Martinez.
    Previous Next Play Pause
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15