Log in

Top Stories        News         Sports

Groveton players make all state

Write a comment

071422 softball all state

Special to the News-Standard

Blue Bell and the Texas Sports Writers Association has named the state’s softball players to all-state teams.

Three players from the Groveton Lady Indians were named; Shelby Arnold made first team, Lexi Easterling and Megan Luce made second team, and Abby Lee received honorable mention.

Coach of the year is Kirk Allen and player of the year is Kenzie Jones, both of Crawford.

FIRST TEAM
Pitchers: Jones, Crawford, junior; Macie LaRue, Lovelady, senior; Kaylee Blackledge, Center Point, junior; Catcher: Addison Leschber, Thrall, senior; First base: Haven Prager, Lovelady, junior; Second base: Roxanne Rivera, Hamlin, junior; Shortstop: Reagan Johnson, Falls City, senior; Third base: Jocy Suarez, Union Grove, senior; Outfielders: London Minnix, Crawford, sophomore; Mihyia Davis, Lovelady, senior; Emilee Baker, Thorndale, senior; Utility: Paedin Vincik, Shiner, sophomore; DP/DH/Flex: Shelby Arnold, Groveton, senior

SECOND TEAM
Pitchers: Citialy Gutierrez, Stamford, senior; Reagan Wick, Weimar, junior; Kylee Pierce, Bremond, senior; Catcher: Skylar Heger, Weimar, senior; First base: Jaycee Yezak, Bremond, sophomore; Second base: Natalie Garcia, Thorndale, junior; Shortstop: Scout Lovell, Lovelady, senior; Third base: Maddie Lopez, Archer City, senior; Outfielders: Savana Gonzales, Stamford, senior; Lexi Easterling, Groveton, sophomore; Mallory Maxwell, Archer City, senior; Utility: Emma Frick, West Sabine, senior; DP/DH/Flex: Megan Luce, Groveton, senior

THIRD TEAM
Pitchers: Rylee Spivey, Kerens, freshman; Kiersten Fincannon, Hico, sophomore; Bethany Grandgeorge, Beckville, junior; Catcher: Jentrye Bellar, Clarendon, senior; First base: Kaitlyn Tillman, Beckville Second base: Macy Detamore, Stamford, senior; Shortstop: Laylonna Apllin, Stamford, junior; Third base: Taylor Smith, Weimar, senior; Outfielders: Kyra Cerda, Frost, senior; Brylei Gilbreath, Coleman, junior; Jordyn Warren, Hawkins, junior; Utility: Gracyn Shultz, Sudan, junior

HONORABLE MENTION
Pitcher: Madeline Lee, Frost; Emily Janek, Italy; Cora Sepulvado, West Sabine; Aubrie Henderson, Thrall; Hannah McCallister, Axtell; Trinity Hawkins, Hawkins; Kaylee Harris, Campbell

Catcher: Gabryela Martinez, Ralls; Emalee Duniven, Hamlin; Cadence Hopgood, Italy

First base: Brylee Stand, Stamford; Maddie Nivin, Axtell; Kelsey Kovar, Thorndale; Makenna Warren, Hawkins; Rhiley Elliott, Ralls

Second base: Tateum Smith, Hawkins; Tandie Cummins, Clarendon; Brinley Ramirez, Shiner; Ipsha Bhakta, Coleman; Ella Hudson, Italy

Shortstop: Presley Limbaugh, Cooper; Malarie Mican, Weimar; Kenadee Lynch, Kerens; Raeghan Carlson, Thorndale; Bralyn Belk, Axtell; Samantha Gonzalez, Hamlin; Alana Young, Coleman

Third base: Shandlee Mueller, Stamford; Raeghan Carlson, Thorndale; Macey Cooper, Italy; Abby Lee, Groveton; Leah Greene, Kerens

Outfield: Paire Pavlu, Weimar; McKenzie Bancroft; Jacelyn Bell, Stamford; Emily Patterson, Stamford; Anabel Godines, Ben Bolt; Landry Janek, Italy

Utility: Linda Martinez, Lovelady; Olivia Holt, Kerens; Mylee Soliz, Falls City; Hayden Elam, Clarendon; Rylee Hawkins, Dawson

Say something here...
symbols left.
You are a guest ( Sign Up ? )
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.

Be the first to comment.