Log in

Top Stories        News         Sports

Trinity County News 2

Students receive accolades

Write a comment
Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive

011A5887TONY FARKAS | TCNS Students gathered to be recognized for their achievements.

Academics, sports accomplishments noted with plaques, scholarships

By Tony Farkas

TRINITY — Athletic Director Patrick Goodman said the students and athletes of the school needed to be recognized for their efforts after such a tumultuous year, which teachers and coaches did at the annual awards ceremony, held Thursday.

Thousands of dollars in scholarships and numerous awards were given to the students that excelled throughout the year.

Goodman also brought back the tradition of naming athletes who went above and beyond — the Tiger Heart Award — which went to Zoey Grey and Emilio Cleveland. He also started an all-around athlete award, which went to Cynthia Sizemore and Treylin Goodman.

Other awards include:

UIL Academic Results

District

Brooke Kelley, first place Ready Writing; Emilio Cleveland, third place Computer Apps; Diego Lewin, fourth place Computer Apps; Hunter Cassidy, third place Current Issues, fifth place Computer Apps; Kaitlyn Smith, second place Prose Interpretation, third place Persuasive Speaking; Allie Ancira, fourth place Prose Interpretation; Izaiah Fortenberry, second place Informative Speaking; Paton Mauldin, second place Biology, third place Chemistry, fourth place Physics; Zachary Thibodeaux, second place Chemistry.

Team Results

First place, Science: Hunter Cassidy, Emilio Cleveland, Paton Mauldin, Zach Thibodeaux.

Second place, Current Issues and Events: Hunter Cassidy, Emilio Cleveland, Paton Mauldin, Candida Guzman.

Regional Results

Izaiah Fortenberry, seventh place Informative Speaking; Kaitlyn Smith, fifth Persuasive Speaking; Zachary Thibodeaux, fourth place Biology.

Sports Awards

Cross country

Boys and girls track

Ava Morrison, cross country/track, regional cross country and area track, first-year letter winner; Kemberlie Caceras, track, area track, first-year letter winner; LaResa Green, track, area and regional qualifier, first-year letter winner; Aaliyah Hale, track, Area, first-year letter winner; Yesica Lopez, track , first-year letter winner; Yasmin Moore, track, area and regional qualifier, first-year letter winner; Daria Woods, track, Area track, first-year letter winner; Shania English, 23-3A District Champion 400 Meters, area and regional qualifier, Victoria Smith, area qualifier, Shelby Walters, Pole Vault, 23-3A District Champion Area Champion and regional qualifier, Anaya Weathersby, area and regional qualifier, Myona Wilson, area and regional qualifier, Zoey Gray, area qualifier, Cole Caldwell, first-Year track letter winner; Julian Clayborne, first-year track letter winner, area qualifier; Austin Cummins, first-year track letter winner; Marshall Sizemore, first-year track letter winner; Zylon Woods, first-year track letter winner; Tristan Williams, first-year track letter winner; Kaden Barnes, first-year track letter winner.

Tennis

Olivia Kitts, first-year letter winner, 23-3A second-place regional qualifier girls doubles; Natalie Bates, first-year letter winner, 23-3A second-regional qualifier girls doubles; Andrea Hickman, 23-3A District Champions girls doubles and regional qualifier; Gabby Kaufman, 23-3A District Champions girls doubles and regional qualifier, Team MVP; Dylan Ford, 3rd place boys singles; Paton Mauldin, Letter Award Winner

Volleyball

Cynthia Sizemore, first-team All-District, Co-MVP; Aniya Phillips, second-team All-District, Co-MVP.

Soccer

Melissa Acosta, first-year letter winner

Athletic training, student aides

Gabrielle Potts, 2 Years Varsity, first-year Letter Award Winner; Morgan Allbright, 2 Years Varsity, first-year Letter Award Winner

Football, Bi-District Finalist

Julian Clayborne, first-year letter winner; Navjot Gill, first-year letter winner, Academic All-District , UIL Scholar Award; Cole Hortman, first-year letter winner; Kaden Barnes, first-year letter winner; Romero Lopez, first-year letter winner; Trintin Fulsom, first-year letter winner, Academic All-District ; Randall Dumas, first-year letter winner, Academic All-District; Cole Odom, first-year letter winner; Treylin Goodman, Trinity first-team Running Back and second-team linebacker; Austin Cummins, Trinity, first-team Offensive Line and first-team Defensive Line, Academic All-District; Emilio Cleveland, Trinity, second-team Offensive Line , Academic All-District, UIL Scholar Award; Andrew Crabtree, Trinity, second-team Defensive Line; Fidencio Ruiz, Trinity, second-team Defensive Line, Academic All-District, UIL Scholar Award; Colton Smith, OL, Trinity, second-team Offensive Line

Boys and girls basketball, Bi-District Finalist

Nevaeh Craft, second-team All-District; Shania English, Honorable, Mention All-District; Peyton Robb, first-team All-District; Cynthia Sizemore, first-team All-District; Treylin Goodman, first-team All-District; Jakai Miller-Gates, first-team All-District; Terius Maxie, first-team All-District; Fermin Aleman, second-team All-District; Quinn Mack, Honorable Mention All-District, first-year Letter Award Winner; Tristian Martinez, first-year Letter Award Winner, Honorable Mention All-District, Academic All-District, ; Marshall Sizemore, first-year Letter Award Winner, Academic All-District; Cameron Anderson, first-year Letter Award Winner, Academic All-District; Cole Hortman, first-year Letter Award Winner

Baseball

Cole Hortman, first-year Letter Award Winner; Romero Lopez, first-year Letter Award Winner; Remi Lassman, first-year Letter Award Winner; David McKendree, first-year Letter Award Winner; Tristan Williams, first-year Letter Award Winner.

Golf

Anneliese Beasley, 23-3A Medalist, regional qualifier; Emilio Cleveland , Academic All-District; Hunter Cassidy, Academic All-District, UIL Scholar Athlete; Tyler Calloway, Academic All-District.

Boys and girls powerlifting

Deandra Mills, regional qualifier/medalist; Alyssa Hill, regional qualifier; Maria Mendoza, regional qualifier, first-year Letter Award Winner; Kailyn Fisher, Regional Champion, State Champion; Treylin Goodman, regional qualifier/medalist; Austin Cummins, regional qualifier.

Softball

Cynthia Sizemore, Defensive MVP; Dayanara Martinez, Utility Player of the Year, first-year Letter Award Winner; Peyton Robb, first-team All-District; Nevaeh Craft, second-team All-District; Abby Crowton, first-year Letter Award Winner; Brooke Arnold, first-year Letter Award Winner; Yasmin Moore, first-year Letter Award Winner.

  • Hits: 1343

County attorney helps save infant

Write a comment
Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive

060321 hayCOURTESY PHOTO Trinity County Attorney Colton Hay walks away from a one-vehicle crash, where he and others helped rescue an infant that was in the vehicle.

News-Standard staff

GROVETON — Trinity County Attorney Colton Hay can add lifesaver to his resume, having come to the aid of an infant following a car crash on May 25.

The wreck occurred on State Highway 94 west of Groveton at about 5 p.m.

According to police reports, the driver, James Christopher Gambrell Jr., 29, was driving his vehicle in an unsafe manner during a rainstorm, hydroplaned, and rolled the vehicle into a ditch.

Hay said he witnessed the event on his way home from work,

“We went over to the car, me and a few other people, and someone hollered, ‘There’s a baby in here,’” Hay said. “I carry a sledgehammer in the car for trailer hitches; we looked, found the child, and broke the back window.”

Hay then called law enforcement officials on his cell phone to report the event.

The car had come to a stop upside down in about a foot of water, with oil and other fluids leaking from the car, reports indicate. Hay, who recently became a father for the first time, climbed into the car to get the baby out.

Hay said the car was filled with many items, such as computers and tools, which made entering the car difficult.

“I shimmy into the car through the back window; the driver was wedged in the car, part in front and part in back,” Hay said. “I got to the baby; it looked to be about a year old. The car seat was flipped over, because it was not attached properly.”

Hay said the child was crying and moving her arms and legs, and had a small abrasion on her cheek.

“I unhooked her as carefully as I could from the seat, cradled her as best as I could, and shimmied out,” he said.

Reports state the child was taken by ambulance to the hospital with non-life-threatening injuries. The driver was arrested for driving with license invalid with a previous conviction, and other charges are pending.

Hay said that with the help of other passers-by who witnessed the crash and stopped to help, they were able to help the child.

“I just had a baby, and holding her was like holding mine, and we got her out and we all were ecstatic,” Hay said. “It was beautiful to see people to come together from all walks of life and save this girl.

“It was an emotional experience,” he said.

  • Hits: 1584

Agent takes a step up to get back to roots

Write a comment
Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive

052721 extensionCOURTESY PHOTO Stacye Tullos (second from right), the new Texas A&M Agriculture and Natural Resources Extension Agent for Trinity County, stands with (from left) Trinity County Judge Doug Page, Cathey, Kayla Kembro, Clarissa Ashworth, and Cole Sullivan, 4-H members who were honored with Gold Star awards from the Texas AgriLife Extension Service. Tullos recently was promoted to the agent, having served initially as an agent for Healthy Texas.

By Tony Farkas

GROVETON — Combined passions for agriculture and teaching put Stacye Tullos back to the place where she always wanted to be.

The former Health Agent for the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service, which dealt with educational programming in the school about chronic disease and nutrition, among other things, is now agent for Agriculture and Natural Resources.

“I always knew I wanted to be in something ag-based because of how I grew up,” Tullos said. “That made me who I am, being in FFA in high school. I was one of those kids who didn’t have a clue of what I wanted to do until I got into high school and started in ag.”

When it came to learning about all things agriculture, Tullos said she fell to that like a duck to water; instead of athletics or other extracurricular activities, that was her passion — her sport.

“4-H program is part of what I deal with, and that’s where my heart is at,” she said. “I was an ag teacher for three years (prior to joining the Extension Service). I come from a long background in agriculture. My grandpa was the largest producer of rice in the state of Texas in the 70s and 80s, and he also ran cattle, grew corn and hay, and things like that.”

Tullos said that children are her passion, especially teaching them, and with agriculture, the possibilities for kids to find something that will interest them are endless.

“People think that ag only has to do with cattle or pigs or lambs or goats, or maybe just farming, and it’s a misconception,” she said. “I’ve seen kids so shy that when they got an opportunity to be a part of FFA or 4-H, they find themselves. There are speaking events, or sewing, or robotics, or mechanical engineering. It’s cooking and learning about food. It gives them a sense of responsibility and grow character. You’ll find some of the most exceptional kids come from ag. It’s not just county fair stuff.”

Agriculture and its related disciplines teaches responsibility, and a work ethic, and how to create, and it teaches children how to sell themselves, not just sell a commodity, Tullos said.

“Kids need to know how to market themselves these days, and they need to learn to earn their way,” she said.

So in her new role, Tullos helps people with questions about starting gardens, or identifying plants, or check a pond, or eve finding out why cattle aren’t producing well or losing weight.

“It’s everything you can possibly imagine under the umbrella of agriculture,” she said. “We have a wealth of people with knowledge that help us with that, so if we don’t know, we have the resources of A&M.”

Tullos is replacing Armon Hewitt, who had been agent for Trinity County for about 15 years. She graduated from Tarleton State University in 2002 with a bachelor’s degree in agriculture services and development, and followed that with an internship in ag education with the Extension Service in Grimes County.

After spending a few years working in human resources, Tullos made the change to teaching, and has been there since.

“At the end of the day, our youth are our future, and if I can say I had a small part in helping them to blossom into a mature adult with a work ethic and skills to use throughout life, that’s where I live,” she said. “We have to invest in our kids, and they have to know there is someone behind them.”

  • Hits: 1399

Centerville alters school schedule

Write a comment
Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive

052721 centerville isdCOURTESY PHOTO Centerville ISD

By Tony Farkas

CENTERVILLE — The Centerville ISD Board has approved a change to a four-day-a-week schedule for the new school year beginning Aug. 9.

The vote was not unanimous, however, as Board Member Randall Fry said he would remain skeptical of the new plan.

At the May 20 meeting, board members Joyce Carlton, Gerald Davis, Kim Blalock and Dwayne Whittlesley showed approval for the plan presented by Principal Andja Sailer.

Sailer said the district sent surveys to both staff and parents, and together it showed a 95 percent approval rate for the plan. Students will attend classes Mondays-Thursdays, from 7:20 a.m.-3:30 p.m. each day.

There are occasional Friday attendance required, mostly for testing.

Sailer said that benefits of the new schedule include more time in that classroom, which gives teachers more time with the students for more in-depth instruction.

Superintendent Mark Brown said that this will be a three-year pilot, but the program, if it turns out to be a problem, can be terminated at any time.

Board Member Michael Brister was absent and did not vote.

In other business, the board:

  • discussed the pending receipt of a $340,949 grant.
  • Hits: 1304

Groveton celebrates athletes

Write a comment
Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive

052721 banquet 2TONY FARKAS | TCNS Powerlifting Coach Mitchell Wheat displays a plaque to be placed with other school sports honors for the lifters who qualified for state.

By Tony Farkas

GROVETON — State qualifiers in cross country and powerlifting. District placing in numerous sports, such as track and volleyball. Grit, determination, heart.

These and more were celebrated at the Groveton ISD athletic banquet, held May 17 at the school.

Athletic Director Richard Steubing said the banquet was the first one in the five years he has been with the district, and the participants — coaches and players included — would be recognized.

The coaches all provided accolades to the students, saying that regardless of the wild ride the year was because of weather and COVID cancellations and quarantines, every player showed a competitive spirit worthy of the Groveton Indians.

Girls Basketball Coach Rogelyn Andrews said the first thing she thinks of when she thinks of her players is determination, since the team went “from the worst team in the district to the best team that Groveton has seen in years.”

Andrews told the students that grit and determination will follow them throughout their lives.

052721 banquet 3TONY FARKAS | TCNS The girls softball team giggle as they are introduced to the crowd by Coach Jim Dillard.

Girls Softball Coach Jim Dillard said that his team was the hallmark of overcoming adversity; Head Powerlifting Coach Jim Wheat said that while the pandemic and the weather made the season a challenge, the lifters were dominating, with all seniors qualifying for regional and four of them making the state meet.

Cross Country Coach Mary Lankford said that this year was a wild ride, but ended with eight girls participating in the state meet.

Lankford summed up the season for all sports by saying everyone made the most of the season.

052721 banquet 4TONY FARKAS | TCNS The boys baseball team introduce themselves at the Groveton ISD athletic banquet, held on May 17.

  • Hits: 1250