Log in

Top Stories        News         Sports

Polk County Sports

Fouls, free throws undo Lady Hornets

Write a comment
Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive

021623 goodrich girls bbLatrina Morgan led the team with eight points. Aralyn Angel is fouled while shooting from the elbow. Arly Balbuena shoots from behind the arc. Photos by Brian Besch

By Brian Besch
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

In a contest to decide second place, the Chester Lady Jackets escaped Friday with a 28-27 win over Goodrich in Leggett’s Dudley Dickens Gymnasium.

A tie for second place in District 28-1A forced the seeding game that the Lady Hornets would lead until the fourth quarter.

In a tale of two halves, Chester could not find the bottom of the net through the opening two quarters. They were held to three made shots at the half, with Goodrich leading 19-8.

A zone defense from Chester in the second half frustrated the Lady Hornet offense, making it difficult to even put up shots. They would be held to the same eight points in a half.

With 3:41 to go in the fourth, post Breya Passmore fouled out with the Lady Hornets up 25-24. Soon after, Aralyn Angel was disqualified on five fouls at 2:43 and the same score showing. Chester would go up by one for the first time just 17 seconds later.

Yet, Goodrich still had chances. They came on the free-throw stripe, where Goodrich was 7-of-19, good for just 37%.

“We missed 12 on the line, and if you can’t make your free throws in a game like that, there is no way you can win it,” Goodrich coach Pinellafie Johnson said. “When you are playing someone and you know it is tight, those free throws have got to count.”

Latrina Morgan led the team with eight points, Angel had seven and Passmore had six in the close loss. Still, Johnson likes how her team is playing.
“They are picking it up real quick now,” Johnson said. “We are changing things. If we wouldn’t have done a box-and-one (defense) tonight, (Chester scoring threat Lily Read) would have burned us alive. We did manage to hold her off until we ended up getting ourselves in foul trouble.” 

The coach was upbeat following the contest and excited to get into the postseason.

“We are going to play Martinsville,” she said. “We are in good shape if we will go out and play. We still have a shot to get our foot into that regional tournament. We will have to get by (District 30-1A champion and state-ranked) Moulton now, because we are stuck down there with them. We would have been up there with Coolidge, where we would have had a better shot if we had gotten past Slocum. We are still going to give it all we’ve got, because they’ve got it in them to do it.”

  • Hits: 1057

TSWA Class 2A All-State Football Team

Write a comment
Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive

021623 corrigan allstate

FIRST TEAM

Offense
Guards – Jared Cook, Frankston, 5-11, 210, sr.; Rey Ramirez, Wellington, 5-10, 190, sr.
Tackles – J.R. Moore, Refugio, 6-0, 220, sr.; Zane Waggoner, Albany, 6-2, 245, jr.
Center – Blake Strickland, Wellington, 5-11, 230, sr.
Wide receivers – Diontay Ramon, Hawley, 6-3, 185, jr.; Jordan Tally, Wink, 6-4, 170, sr.; Derek Lancaster, Three Rivers, 6-0, 155, jr.
Tight end – Brody Emert, New Home, 6-2, 205, sr.
Quarterback – Terry Bussey, Timpson, 5-11, 187, jr.
Running backs – Austin Cumpton, Hawley, 6-0, 225, sr.; Ja’Deriun Bell, Mart, 5-10, 190, soph.; Peyton Brown, Tolar, 6-2, 230, soph.
Fullback – Paxton Hancock, Centerville, 6-0, 205, sr.
All-purpose – J’Koby Williams, Beckville, 5-11, 176, jr.
Place-kicker – Devon Bindel, Muenster, 5-10, 190, sr.

Defense
Linemen – Braylon Gonzales, Refugio, 5-11, 185, sr.; Monte Swaner, Mart, 6-0, 235, jr.; Adam Hill, Albany, 6-2, 210, jr.; Clayton Hadley, Simms James Bowie, 6-3, 190, sr.
Linebackers – Hez Parker, Hawley, 5-9, 210, sr.; Kaleb Brown, Refugio, 5-9, 180, jr.; Logan Addison, New Home, 6-0, 190, jr.; Will Scott, Hawley, 5-11, 180, sr. 
Secondary – Isaiah Avery, Refugio, 6-1, 175, jr.; Wyatt Wyndam, Albany, 6-0, 165, jr.; Dalton Brooks, Shiner, 6-2, 190, sr.; (tie) Kanon Gibson, Wink, 6-2, 195, sr.; Matthew Rosas, McCamey, 5-7, 150, sr. 
Punter – Jovani Rockmore, Olney, 6-1, 205, sr.
Utility – Javarion Williams, Corrigan-Camden, 5-9, 174, sr.
Kick returner – DJ McClelland, Granger, 6-1, 194, sr.
Offensive player of the year – Bussey, Timpson
Defensive player of the year – (tie) Brooks, Shiner and Wyndam, Albany
Coach of the Year – Denney Faith, Albany
 
SECOND TEAM

Offense
Guards – Mason Hughes, Joaquin, 6-0, 225, sr.; (tie) Micah English, Beckville, 6-0, 225, jr.; Easton Fulton, Rosebud-Lott, 6-3, 318, sr. 
Tackles – Peyton Jurgajtis, Falls City, 6-3, 310, jr.; Kolt Dieterich, Riesel, 6-6, 280, sr.
Center – Brady Davis, Beckville, 5-11, 230, jr.
Wide receivers – Vosky Howard, Timpson, 6-0, 185, jr.; Damian Barragan, Sunray, 5-8, 150, jr.; Ernest Campbell, Refugio, 5-8, 135, jr.
Tight end – Jordan Nation, Wellington, 6-3, 170, sr.
Quarterback – (tie) Rodey Hooper, Hawley, 6-2, 190, sr. Logan Jenkins, Collinsville, 5-10.5, 130, jr.
Running backs – Brody Eaves, Price Carlisle, 5-9, 150, sr.; Coy Lefevre, Albany, 6-1, 205, sr.; Kyle Maxfield, Bangs, 5-7, 180, sr.
Fullback – Jordan King, Refugio, 5-9, 205, soph. 
All-purpose – Keegan Gilbreath, Seymour, 5-9, 155, jr. 
Place-kicker – Jose Valverde, Granger, 6-0, 170, soph.

Defense
Linemen – Evonjre Donnell, Archer City, 5-10, 195, jr.; Alfred Wilkerson, Cooper, 6-4, 220, jr.; Mason Berry, Tolar, 6-0, 230, sr.; Hunter Goodwin, Mason, 6-1, 185, sr.
Linebackers – Tyler Lane, Timpson, 5-10, 190, jr.; Abram Ross, Mart, 5-10, 210, jr.; Garrett Trevino, Collinsville, 5-8.5, 220, soph.; Camron Walker, Crawford, 5-11, 185, sr. 
Secondary – Reed Patterson, Collinsville, 5-10, 160, jr.; Delvin Gantt, Burton, 5-11, 170, sr.;  Saul Reyes, Floydada, 5-10, 165, sr.; Jonah Ross, Mart, 5-10, 155, jr. 
Punter – Landyn Hack, Panhandle, 6-3, 205, sr.
Utility – Clayton Hart, Price Carlisle, 6-1, 190, jr.
Kick returner – Zha’Mauryon Lofton, Marlin, 5-11, 192, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense
Guards – Angel Escobedo, Corrigan-Camden, 6-4, 294, sr.; (tie) Nolan Park, Forsan, 6-1, 215, sr.; Felipe Salazar, New Deal, 5-10, 260, sr.  
Tackles – Erik Castillo, Lovelady, 6-0, 260, jr.; (tie) Jesse Putnam, Wink, 6-0, 265, sr.; Jacob Werner, Shiner, 6-3, 220, sr.; James Wright, Centerville, 6-5, 315, jr.
Center – (tie)  Colt Talley, Cumby, 6-0, 275, sr.; Kolton Whitton, Joaquin, 6-1, 265, sr.
Wide receivers – Clason Beasley, Thorndale, 6-3, 190, sr.; Carter Scott, Collinsville, 6-3, 170, jr Mathew Huerta, Brackettville, 6-0, 170, sr.
Tight end – Jacob Amaro, Three Rivers, 6-2, 190, sr.
Quarterback – (tie) Hunter Long, Cisco, 5-11, 185, sr.; Landyn Hack, Panhandle, 6-3, 205, sr.
Running backs – Jmaury Davis, Clarendon, 5-11, 175, sr.; Tanner Bean, Wortham, 5-10, 195, sr.; Lane Johnson, Simms James Bowie, 5-8, 170, jr.
Fullback – Jovani Rockmore, Olney, 6-1, 205, sr.
All-purpose – Joaquin Segovia, Vega, 5-11, 170, sr.
Place-kicker – Pablo Jimenez, Corrigan-Camden, 5-5, 138, sr.

Defense
Linemen – Jayden Johnson, Harleton, 6-2, 230, jr.; Brian Parker, Cushing, 5-9, 160, jr.; Gentry Caldwell, Brackettville, 6-1, 225, jr.; Colton Bosse, Chilton, 6-0, 180, jr.
Linebackers – Alex Bautista, Tioga, 6-0, 180, sr.; Levi Beavers, Honey Grove, 5-10, 205, soph.;  Kadyn Burke, Corrigan-Camden, 5-7, 187, sr.; (tie) Miguel Barron, Chilton, 5-11, 180, sr.; Edgar DeLuna, Sonora, 6-1, 185, jr.
Secondary – Kole Stovall, Archer City, 6-2, 170, jr.; Nixon Folk, Wellington, 6-2, 170, jr.; London Fuentes, Albany, 6-0, 150, jr.; Luke Torbert, Crawford, 5-11, 165, sr. 
Punter – (tie) Seth Stoffels, Muenster, 6-0, 160, jr.; Skylar Pipkin, Lovelady, 6-3, 170, jr.
Utility – Elijah Jackson, Archer City, 6-2, 220, jr.
Kick returner – JJ Crawford, Lovelady, 5-7, 150, sr.
 
Honorable mention

Offense
Guards – Katcher Dawson, Forsan, 6-1, 225, sr.; Brayden Dotson, Frankston, 6-1 245, soph.; Brysen Maxwell-Steele, Marlin, 6-2, 267, fr.; Callan Peters, Seymour, 6-1, 225, sr.
Tackles – Bryce Ballard, Italy, 6-2, 260, sr.; Brett Brittain, Floydada, 6-2, 245, sr.; Korbin Preston, Panhandle, 6-2, 240, sr.; Greg Storey, Milano, 6-2, 295, jr.; Peyton Valdez, Olney, 6-3, 215, jr.; Kaleb Yount, Thorndale, 6-5, 265, jr. 
Quarterbacks – Kyle Bures-Guerrero, Ganado, 6-1, 210, sr.; Cole Chapman, Albany, 6-2, 180, sr.; Caleb Cook, New Home, 6-3, 175, soph.; Logan Cope, Windthorst, 6-1, 180, sr.; Armando Lujan, Sunray, 6-0, 175, soph.; Caden Soliz, Three Rivers, 6-0, 170, jr.; Coy Stutts, Thorndale 6-0, 200, sr.;  Braylen Wortham, Bremond, 6-3, 175, soph.; Fidel Venegas, Flatonia, 5-10, 175, jr.
Wide receivers – David Charo, Seymour, 6-0, 150, jr.; Kagen Davis, Sunray, 5-10, 165, soph.; Wyatt Jones, Tolar, 5-11, 160, sr.; Chance Warren, Archer City, 6-5, 180, jr.
Tight ends - David DeLeon, Price Carlisle, 6-0, 211, jr.; Cash Perez, Wortham, 6-2, 245, jr.
Running backs – Braden Adams, Hawkins, 5-9, 215, sr.; Breck Chambers, Crawford, 6-1, 185, sr.; Tyrone Gilmon, Burton, 5-11, 180, jr.; Canon Ingram, Cooper, 5-10, 175, jr.; Brandon Lundy, Mart, 6-2, 192, sr.; Andrew Newman, Centerville, 5-8, 170, jr.; Ryne Todd, Mason, 5-7, 160, jr.
 Fullbacks – Andre Brown, Joaquin, 5-9, 185, sr.; Eddie Davis, Cushing, 5-11, 205, sr.; Jonah Grubbs, Tioga, 6-0, 200, jr.;  Tristan Himes, Sterling City, 5-10, 200, sr.
Place-kickers – Jose Arzola, Holland 5-8, 150, jr.; Armando Chavez, Mart, 5-6, 164, jr.
All purpose – Daylon Ford, Chilton, 5-9, 155, sr.; Jaidyn Guyton, Flatonia, 6-2, 165, sr.; Markeydrick Taylor, Chilton, 5-8, 155, jr.

Defense
Linemen – Kobe Burton, Flatonia, 6-0, 295, jr.; Johnathan Cook, Corrigan-Camden, 6-4, 308, sr.; Anthony Fortoul, Wortham, 6-5, 275, jr.; Layne Gisler, Falls City, 5-9, 185, jr.; Creed Frerich, Wink, 6-3, 230, jr.; Landan Henry, Cayuga, soph.; Zantayl Holley, Centerville, 5-11, 210 jr.; Maddox Hutchins, Joaquin, 6-1, 205, sr.; Wesley Smith, Corrigan-Camden, 6-1, 226, sr.; Luke Willmon, Tolar, 6-1, 195, sr.
Linebackers – Ty’Raun Bell, Marlin, 5-10, 195, soph.;  Isaac Blessing, Tolar, 6-3, 195, jr.; Beck Bishop, Shiner, 5-11, 185, sr.; Brayson Choate, Panhandle, 5-10, 175, soph.; Brandon Fry, Lovelady, 5-11, 180, sr.; Paxton Green, Vega, 6-1, 180, sr.; Bo Hammons, Beckville, 5-10, 200, sr.; Cale Harkey, New Deal, 6-3, 195, sr.; Mason Heath, Riesel 5-10, 200, sr.; Kaiyden Inman, Three Rivers, 6-0, 190, jr.; Whitt Jenkins, Cayuga, 6-1, 180, jr.;Slade Martin, New Deal, 6-0, 185, jr.; Tanner Minter, Celeste, 5-10, 160, jr.; Ethan Nevarez, Wellington, 6-2, 185, jr.; Jackson Raines, New Home, 5-9, 150, sr.; Reese Ramirez, Flatonia, 6-0, 200, sr.; Curt Ratliff, Falls City, 5-11, 225, sr.; Markell Smith, Cooper, 5-10, 175, jr.; Johnathan Stone, Nocona, 6-0, 160, jr. 
Backs –  Jakobe Brown, Cayuga, soph.;  Jaime Buitron Sonora, 5-7, 155, jr.; Cody Davis, Lovelady, 5-11, 160, sr.; Trent Eaves, Price Carlisle, 5-9, 140, soph.; Colin Ingram, Cooper, 6-2, 175, sr.; Ryan Peterson, Shiner, 6-3, 195, sr.; Dustin Spalla, Forsan, 5-11, 170, jr.
Utility – Jackson Duplichain, Alto, 5-7, 170, sr.; Cuyler Mize, Panhandle, 5-11, 170, sr.; Tyler Rogers, Frankston, 5-10, 180, soph.
Punters – Alex Bautista, Tioga, 6-0, 180, sr.; Isaiah Redd, Chilton, 6-0, 190, jr.

  • Hits: 1155

TSWA Class 4A All-State Football Team

Write a comment

User Rating: 3 / 5

Star ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar InactiveStar Inactive

021623 livingston allstate

FIRST TEAM

Offense
Guards – Keystone Allison, Carthage, 6-5, 270, sr.; Will Hutchens, Lindale, 6-4, 275, sr. 
Tackles – Colby Hale, China Spring, 6-1, 240, sr.; Bryce Rasmussen, El Campo, 6-2, 273, sr.
Center – Jacob McLaughlin, Boerne, 6-2, 285, sr.
Wide receivers – Tre Hafford, China Spring, 6-1, 185, sr.; Dre’lon Miller, Silsbee, 6-2, 190, jr.; Braden Baize, Boerne, 5-11, 180, sr.
Tight end – Hector Contreras, Seminole, 6-0, 185, sr.
Quarterback – Connor Cuff, Carthage, 6-4, 200, sr.
Running backs – Rueben Owens, El Campo, 6-0, 200, sr.; Isaiah Ross, Kilgore, 5-10, 185, sr.; (tie) Landon Thigpen, Godley, 5-10, 160, jr.; Rickey Stewart, Chapel Hill, 6-0, 185, soph.  
Fullback – Aden Rascoe, Lampasas, 6-1, 200, sr.
All-purpose – Ilonzo “Duece” McGregor, Chapel Hill, 5-10, 160, sr.
Place-kicker – Thomas Barr, China Spring, 6-0, 165, sr.

Defense
Linemen – Jaylen Trotter, China Spring, 5-6, 175, sr.; Greg Salazar, China Spring, 6-1, 270, sr.; Keltyn Raymond, Glen Rose, 5-10, 215, soph.; (tie) Carlon Jones, Bay City, 6-3, 270, jr.; Caleb Hamby, Boerne, 6-3, 190, sr.
Linebackers – Sean Burks, Cuero, 5-11, 205, sr.; Hutson Hendrix, Boerne, 5-10, 215, soph.; Brandt Patek, Cuero, 6-2, 210, sr.; Javin Cash, Canyon, 6-0, 215, sr.   
Secondary – Skylar Rubio, Calallen, 5-10, 170, sr.; Houston Hendrix, Boerne, 6-3, 200, sr.; Keddrick Harper, Carthage, 6-1, 160, sr.; Jakerrian Roquemore, Carthage, 5-11, 170, sr. 
Punter – Tate Thrasher, Columbia, 6-1, 185, sr.
Utility – Tristan Exline, China Spring, 6-0, 200, sr.
Kick returner – Adan Santoyo, Bridgeport, 5-10, 180, sr.
Offensive player of the year – Cuff, Carthage
Defensive player of the year – Burks, Cuero
Coach of the year – Scott Surratt, Carthage
 
SECOND TEAM

Offense
Guards – Hamish Mpofu, Celina, 6-5, 345, sr.; Gage Spencer, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 6-3, 265 sr.
Tackles – Caden Romo, Wimberley, 6-4, 250, jr.; Dyllan Drummond, Chapel Hill, 6-4, 275, jr.
Center – Mason Butchee, Stephenville, 6-1, 260, sr.
Wide receivers – Noah Paddie, Carthage, 5-9, 160, sr.; Drew Coleman, Godley, 6-1, 180, sr.; (tie) Jamarion Carroll, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 6-1, 180, sr. Cuyler Cramer, Seminole, 6-2, 175, sr.
Tight end – Camden Raymond, Glen Rose, 5-11, 210, jr.
Quarterback – (tie) Cash McCollum, China Spring, 6-3, 212, jr.; Jaxon Baize, Boerne, 5-11, 185, soph.
Running backs – Elijah Huff, CC West Oso, 5-11, 185, sr.; Kiefer Sibley, Waco Connally, 5-10, 185, jr.; (tie) Tycen Williams, Cuero, 5-11, 180, sr.; A’Marion Peterson, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 6-1, 210, sr. 
Fullback – Eric Powell, Wichita Falls, 5-8, 180, fr.
All-purpose – D’onte Zeno, Hamshire-Fannett, 5-10, 170, jr.
Place-kicker – (tie) Diego Gutierrez, El Campo, 6-1, 195, jr.; Patricio Maldonado, Wichita Falls, 5-7, 170, sr.
 
Defense
Linemen – Quinten McCarty, Brownwood, 6-1, 247, jr.; Victor Shaw, Pleasant Grove, 6-4, 245, sr.;  Poasa Utu, Kennedale, 6-2, 210, sr.; Javian Frazier, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 5-10, 205, jr. 
Linebackers – Deiontae Marry, Carthage, 6-0, 200, sr.; Caden McKenzie, Glen Rose, 6-3, 205, sr.;  Jayron Williams, Silsbee, 6-1, 235, sr.; (tie) Jimmy Vazquez, Greenwood, 5-8, 185, sr.;  Jayce Krauskopf, Pleasanton, 6-1, 215, sr.
Secondary – Jamarion Evans, Center, 6-0, 171, sr.; Zaylon Stoker, Kilgore, 6-0, 170, jr.; Quinton Hall, Nevada Community, 6-0, 175, sr.; Ivy Kelley, Wichita Falls, 5-9, 175, jr. 
Punter – Jace Adams, Sweetwater, 6-1, 170, jr.
Utility – Damion Moore, Lake Worth, 5-9, 175, sr.
Kick returner – Lorenzo Johnson, Madisonville, 6-0, 175, jr.
 
THIRD TEAM

Offense
Guards – Davin Zurovetz, Lago Vista, 6-0, 300, jr.; (tie) Dawson Hall, West Plains, 6-1, 225, jr.; Ayden Guerra, Somerset, 6-1, 260, sr. 
Tackles – Casey Poe, Lindale, 6-5, 280, jr.; (tie) Kyle Weghorst, Cuero, 6-1, 275, sr.; Matthew Welch, Lake Worth, 6-5, 290, sr.
Center –  Kourtney Ellis, Dallas Carter, 6-3, 320, sr.
Wide receivers – Nathan Baker, Randall, 5-9, 150, sr.; Jamel Hardy, Dallas Lincoln, 6-3, 189, sr.;  (tie) Jaydon Smith, Ingleside, 6-0, 165,  jr.; Jonathan Brown, Anna, 6-1, 210, sr.
Tight end – Kaden Ford Alvarado, 6-2, 180, sr.
Quarterback – (tie) Evan Bullock, Anna, 6-4, 212, sr.;  Blake Flowers, Seminole, 6-2, 188, sr.; Hudson White, Glen Rose, 5-11, 185, sr.
Running backs – Kaden Dixon, Center, 6-2, 190,  jr.; Nate Palmer, Decatur, 5-11, 185, jr.; (tie) Kaeden Landry, Dallas Carter, 5-10, 185, jr.; Shastin Golden, Davenport, 5-10, 180, sr. 
Fullback – Connor Starr, Livingston, 5-10, 215, sr.
All-purpose – Rohan Fluellen, Gilmer, 6-1, 178, sr.
Place-kicker – (tie) Tanner Tipton, Lumberton, 5-9, 155, jr.; Rance Purser, Greenwood, 5-8, 165, sr.; Mauricio Diaz, Brookshire Royal, 6-0, 185, sr.

Defense
Linemen – Braelyn Ward, Gilmer, 6-0, 315, sr.; Peyton Christian, Kilgore, 6-0, 290, sr.; Jett Runion, Aubrey, 6-6, 235, sr.; Jacob Vincent, Celina, 6-3, 220, sr.  
Linebackers – Cameron Gould, Wichita Falls, 6-0, 195, sr.; Ezrian Emory, Hillsboro, 5-6, 160, soph.; Beau Barton, Van, 6-3, 205, sr.;  Bryan Bejarano, Monahans, 5-10, 170, sr. 
Secondary – Brody McClure, Decatur, 6-0, 180, sr.; Bodee Mausser, Glen Rose, 5-11, 170, sr.; Everson Strain, Aubrey, 5-10, 180, sr.; Landon Wright, Sunnyvale, 6-0, 190, sr. 
Punter – Blake Flowers, Seminole, 6-2, 188, sr.
Utility – (tie) Isaiah Garcia, Fort Stockton, 6-1, 185, sr.; Tyson Hancock, Smithville, 5-10, 175, sr. 
Kick returner – Tyson Berry, Chapel Hill, 5-8, 175, sr.
 
HONORABLE MENTION

Offense
Guards – Ace Bostick, Van, 6-1, 315, jr.; Colten Green, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 6-1, 303, sr.; Slade Haresnape, Athens, 6-6, 305, sr.; Erick Walker, CC West Oso, 5-10, 215, sr.
Tackles – Matthew Balderas, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 6-0, 230, jr.; Rikter Connally, Seminole, 6-7, 290, sr.; Justin Flores, Kilgore, 6-0, 210, sr.; Phillip Gallegos, Somerset, 6-7, 320, sr.; Ryan Gambino, Godley, 6-2 265, jr.; Isaac Gray, Brownwood, 6-2, 280, sr.; Gabe Hernandez, Lumberton, 6-3, 285, sr.; Caden Hess, Aubrey, 6-4, 275, sr.; Keviyan Huddleston, Chapel Hill, 6-5, 235, sr.; Braydon Nelson, Kilgore, 6-3, 255, jr.; Rhett Patterson, Canyon, 6-0, 212, sr.; Carter Traynor, Davenport, 6-7, 325, sr.
Centers – Gerardo Cantu, Somerset, 6-0, 220, sr.; Ethan Hall, Godley, 6-2, 225, sr.; Tater Hicks, Kaufman, 6-2, 270, sr.; Cruz Rojas, Fort Stockton, 6-3, 275, sr.
Running backs – Konlyn Anderson, Brownwood, 5-11, 205, sr.; Johnny Ball, Wimberley, 6-1, 215, sr.; Devrin Brown, Krum, 5-10, 190, sr.; Jambres Dubar, Anna, 6-1, 210, sr.; Braxton Garmon, Kaufman, 6-2, 210, sr.; Diego Garza, Orange Grove, 5-5, 145, soph.; Gabe Gayton, Celina, 5-10, 195, sr.
Cameron Lyles, Kennedale, 6-0, 190, sr.; Kevin Martin, Silsbee, 5-10, 175, sr.; Tate Maruska, Stephenville, 5-9, 170, jr.; Murry Moore, FW Dunbar, sr.; Bobby Ross, Lubbock Estacado, 6-3, 215, soph.; Ethan Santos, Devine, 5-9, 175, jr. 
Quarterbacks – Demetrius Brisbon, Chapel Hill, 6-1, 175, soph.; Byron Eaton, Dallas Lincoln, 5-9 155, jr.; Preston Escobar, Decatur, 5-10, 185, sr.; D’Vonne Hmielewski, Sealy, 5-10, 180, sr.; Aidan Jakobsohn, Ingleside, 6-0, 165, jr.; Cheno Navarrette, Monahans, 5-9, 170, jr.; Lucas Powell, Lumberton, 5-10, 180, jr.;  Bowen Stobb, Lago Vista, 6-0, 170, sr. 
Wide receivers – DaShawn Adams, Brookshire Royal, 6-1, 185, sr.; Jacob Emmers, Anna, 5-10, 170, jr.; Jamarion Evans, Center, 6-0, 171, sr.; Brady Fuselier, Lumberton, 6-3, 180, sr.; Berend Kahlden, Lago Vista, 6-2, 190, sr.; Devin McCuin, Jacksonville, 6-0, 190, sr.; Colten Schmid, La Vernia, 5-7, 145, jr.; Jacques Spradley, Jarrell, 6-3, 192, jr.; Brailen Trawick, Rusk, 6-1, 160, sr.
Tight ends – Aaron Bonilla, Devine, 6-3, 220, jr.; Damian Carbajal, Hidalgo, 6-0, 190, sr.; Eric Edison, Ingleside, 6-2, 250, sr.; Sloan Hubert, El Campo, 6-2, 248, sr.; Kyle Shafer, Gatesville, 5-11, 170, sr. 
Place-kickers – Marlon Gavarrete, Lago Vista, 5-11, 165, sr.; Amel Hadzisabic, Randall, 5-11, 160, sr.; Kaden Lorick, Celina, 5-10, 170, sr.; Gage Tumlinson, Wimberley, 5-6, 150, sr.
All-purpose – Luke Medina, Calallen, jr.

Defense
Linemen – Stephen Brock, Dallas Carter, 6-4, 227, sr.; Logan Camarillo, Devine, 6-2, 253, sr.; Hornell Cloubou, Lake Worth, 6-5, 220, sr.; Logan Dewald, Sinton, 6-0, 230, sr.; David Garcia, Lago Vista, 6-1, 240, sr.; Dawson Hall, West Plains, 6-1, 225, jr.; Jaden Hubble, Orange Grove, 6-3, 200, jr.; Brock Jackson, Lumberton, 6-4, 230, jr.; Lance Jackson, Pleasant Grove, 6-6, 250, soph.; Seth Jordan, Gilmer, 6-2, 225, sr.; Jayden McGruder, Hillsboro, 6-0, 250, soph.; Jacob Palladino, Aubrey, 5-10, 195, sr.; Isaac Perez, Waco Connally, 6-0, 250, jr.; Landun Taylor, Navarro, 6-4, 190, jr.
Linebackers – Seth Barnes, Orange Grove, 6-0, 220, jr.; Damian Carbajal, Hidalgo, 6-0, 190, sr.; Luis Cervantes, Andrews, 5-11, 215, sr.; Justin Cryer, Brookshire Royal, 6-2, 220, sr.; Sam Cuevas, Caddo Mills, 5-10, 174, sr.; Brody Eddins, Decatur, 6-3, 205, sr.; Joel Garcia, El Campo, 5-11, 180, sr.; Connor Green, Krum, 5-10, 190, sr.; Jude Hernandez, Calallen, 6-0, 195, soph.; Chance Jones, Brownwood, 5-11, 190, sr.; Jaxon Lawdermilk, Andrews, 6-0, 235, sr.; Taiwan Ledbetter, Dallas Carter, 6-0, 225, sr.; CJ Miller, Anna, 6-0, 220, jr.; Hunter Posas, Raymondville, 6-0, 170, sr.; Tyler Ramirez, Sinton, 5-10, 185, sr.; Jack Riser, Wimberley, 6-1, 190, sr.; Daveon Ross, Chapel Hill, 6-1, 210, jr.; Justin Thompson, La Vernia, 6-0 195, sr. 
Backs – Brandon Bennett, Dallas Carter, 5-11, 160 jr.; Kobe Black, Waco Connally, 6-1, 190, jr.; DeeOndric Green, Lubbock Estacado, 5-10, 160, jr.;Tyson Hancock, Smithville, 5-10, 175, sr.; Emmanuel Ibanez, Dumas 5-10, 165, sr.; Lance Jamison, Caddo Mills, 6-4, 192, sr.; Darryn Landrum, Seminole, 6-1, 160, sr.; La’Darian Lewis, El Campo, 6-1, 180, jr.; Devin McCuin, Jacksonville, 6-0, 190, sr.; Kaden McFadden, Pleasant Grove, 5-11, 175, jr.; Lawson Mooney, Gatesville, 5-9, 160, jr.; Anthony Nava, Hidalgo, 5-11, 170, jr.; Lane Patek, Wimberley, 5-10, 170, sr.; Carson Rea, Lumberton, 5-11, 180, sr.; Bravion Rogers, La Grange, 6-1, 185, sr.; Nick Schwarzlose, Navarro, 6-0, 190, jr.; Tyler Wilkins, Huffman-Hargrave, 6-0, 180, sr.; Jamarie Wiggins, Waco Connally, 6-1, 185, sr.
Utility – Dyllan Angeley, Snyder, 6-4, 190, sr.; Jacody Miles, Iowa Colony, 5-7, 165, soph.; Oliver Miles, El Campo, 6-2, 180, jr.; Haden Wernecke, Sealy, 5-8, 180, sr.
Punters – Perry Cole, Palestine, 6-2, 230, jr.; Andrew Knebel, Jarrell, 6-2, 180, sr.; Rance Purser, Greenwood, 5-8, 165, sr.; Hayden Miller, Orange Grove, 6-2, 180, sr.; Payton Poston, Stephenville, 6-1, 190, sr.
Kick returners – C.J. Davis, La Grange, 5-11, 170, sr.; Dadrian Franklin, Kilgore, 5-10, 165, sr.; Ethan Helton, Lago Vista, 5-11, 170, sr.

  • Hits: 1857

Lions travel to Baytown

Write a comment
Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive

012623 lion tennisGavin McFarlain and Jack New were winners of the consolation bracket with three wins and one loss on the day. randon Munson took second place in boys singles. Courtesy photos

Livingston tennis traveled to the Baytown area Friday to participate in the Barbers Hill varsity tennis tournament. Matches were played at Barbers Hill, Goose Creek, and Baytown Sterling High Schools. A total of 16 schools fought for medals, with most from Class 5A and 6A. The doubles team of Gavin McFarlain and Jack New dropped only one contest on the day, winning the consolation bracket. Lion Tennis players earned several hard-fought victories in a challenging tournament.

Brandon Munson finished second place Thursday at the Barbers Hill JV tournament. Livingston was the only Class 4A school in attendance against larger schools. The Lions also came away with several other wins on the day.

  • Hits: 713

Growth spurts

Write a comment
Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive

012622 onalaska girls bbShaylan Linear shoots in the lane. Kaitlyn Wilson and Mary Joy Cariaga fight with a Lady Pirate for the loose ball. A.J. Pinkert is fouled on the attempt. Photos by Brian Besch

By Brian Besch
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The Onalaska Lady Cats took a 47-41 loss that came down to the final minutes Tuesday at Shepherd.

Onalaska received contributions from all over in the first quarter, as six different shooters knocked down attempts. The Lady Cats would go into the second period with a two-point advantage at 14-12.

They were held to just half that output in the second quarter, as Shepherd took a 24-21 lead into the break.

“Sometimes we get confused as sports people, because we always just look for the win on the scoreboard,” Onalaska coach Doug Boone said. “In this case, the win is seeing us grow, seeing us starting to evolve, understanding and reading defense, and building our basketball I.Q. To me, that is where the win is. Obviously, we want to get the win on the scoreboard, but we have to look for those positives. With a young team like this, seeing them start to gel and start to make the right decisions more than not was the positive that came out of that thing.”

The Lady Cats would attempt to mount a comeback in the closing minutes, but could not get enough shots to fall.

The coach said his team has grown the most with young players seeing things on the court that he wouldn’t expect from a freshman or sophomore.

“It is especially in the last couple of games, where we are taking the right shots and not trying to force the shot,” Boone said. “We are kicking it back out and seeing some really unselfish play with some of the kids that were playing maybe a little bit selfish, but not understanding that.”
Kayla Houser led the team with 10 points, while A.J. Pinkert had seven. Shaylan Linear, Destiny Lindley and Mary Joy Cariaga had six each.

Shepherd’s Grace Ramos and Tiana Clark led the team in scoring with nine apiece, while McKayden Nelson, Daci Theissen and Tanglea Yates had eight each.

“We made more shots and that is something we have been struggling with,” Shepherd coach Eldridge McAdams said. “Overall, I thought they were moving around and rotating on defense. The ones that stepped in, stepped in and played well. We will definitely take the win any way we can get it.”

Shepherd is 19-8 on the year and 5-5 in district. They are in a three-way tie for fourth place, and a couple of more wins will be necessary for the

possibility of postseason play. Anderson-Shiro leads the district, while Crockett and New Waverly are tied for second.

Up next for Shepherd is a road game at Tarkington, while Onalaska will be in Trinity on Friday.

  • Hits: 424