Log in

Top Stories        News         Sports

San Jac schools compete at Bulldog Relays

Write a comment

IMG 9000

SJNT staff

CORRIGAN — The Coldspring-Oakhurst Trojans and Lady Trojans both captured third at the Bulldog Relays on Thursday.

Cross-county rival, Shepherd, Pirates came in seventh at the meet, while the Lady Pirates came in 11th.

Individually, Trojan Xzavien Major took a first place for a 6-foot leap in the high jump, while Lady Trojan Miya Ellis took first in the 200-meter dash.

The Coldspring Lady Trojans 4x100 relay team, comprised of Brianna Shaw-Rucker, Alexis Chandler, I’kira Byrd and Miya Ellis, won first. 

Alexis Chandler of, Coldspring, took first in the triple jump.

H.D. Green won a first for the Pirates in the 200-meter dash, and the 4x200 team of E. Wyatt

H.D. Green, A. Weekes and R. Charles took a first as well.

Bulldog Relay Results

Boys

Team Results

1st Garrison, 2nd Corrigan-Camden, 3rd, Coldspring, 4th Trinity, 5th (tie) Douglass, 5th (tie) Huntington, 7th Shepherd, 8th Diboll, 9th Pollok-Central, 10th Goodrich, 11th Anderson-Shiro, 12th (tie) Onalaska, 12th (tie) Pineywoods Community Academy

100-meter Dash

2nd, HD Green, Shepherd, 11.14

200-meter Dash

1st, HD Green, Shepherd, 22.20

400-meter Dash

5th, D Hymer, Shepherd, 53.50

6th, Eric Wyatt, Coldspring, 53.63

110-meter Hurdles

3rd, Carter Currie, Coldspring, 18.34

5th, Cody Everett, Coldspring, 20.28

300-meter Hurdles

2nd, Carter Currie, Coldspring, 44.70

4x100-meter Relay

3rd, Kiysean Sykes, Kelvin Harden, Elijah Major, Eddy Brown, Coldspring, 45.29

4x200-meter Relay

1st, E Wyatt, HD Green, A Weekes, R Charles, Shepherd, 1:34.03

6th, Kelvin Harden, Xzavien Major, Christian Lee, Luke Monroe, Coldspring, 1:37.80

4x400-meter Relay

3rd, A Wallace, D Hymer, H Kyle, A Weekes, Shepherd, 3:44.57

Long Jump

2nd, Elijah Major, Coldspring, 20’-5 1/4”

Shot Put

3rd, Ricky Lewis, Coldspring, 39’-10”

Discus

5th,-meter Walters, Shepherd, 108’-8 1/2”

6th, J Guidry, Shepherd, 106’-11 1/4”

Triple Jump

4th, Kiysean Sykes, Coldspring, 37’-10”

High Jump

1st, Xzavien Major, Coldspring, 6’-0”

4th, Eric Wyatt, Coldspring, 5’-8”

5th, Xzadrian Roberts, Coldspring, 5’-8”

6th, A Weekes, Shepherd, 5’-8”

Pole Vault

2nd, Carter Currie, Coldspring, 12’-0”

4th, Jared Sims, Coldspring, 9’-0”

Girls

Team Results

1st Trinity 124, 2nd Douglass 107, 3rd Coldspring, 70, 4th Garrison 68, 5th Anderson-Shiro 51, 6th Huntington 45, 7th Pollok-Central 40, 8th Onalaska 31, 9th Diboll 26, 10th Goodrich 20, 11th Shepherd, 15, 12th Pineywoods Community Academy 14, 13th Corrigan-Camden 0

100-meter Dash

2nd, Miya Ellis, Coldspring, 12.94

3rd, Downey, Sarah, Shepherd, 13.00

200-meter Dash

1st, Miya Ellis, Coldspring, 27.22

4x100-meter Relay

1st, Brianna Shaw-Rucker, Alexis Chandler, I’kira Byrd, Miya Ellis, Coldspring, 52.38

4th, Clark, Tiana, Downey, Sarah, Hinds, Crista, Foxworth, Kami, Shepherd, 55.52

4x200-meter Relay

6th, Honesti Bradford,  Makayla Rice, I’kira Byrd, Alexis Chandler, Coldspring, 1:59.50

4x400-meter Relay

6th, Ryvers Sosa, Sumiyah Portilla, Alexis Chandler, Shaniyah Goffney, Coldspring, 5:05.00

Long Jump

3rd, Shaniyah Goffney, Coldspring, 14’-10”

Shot Put

4th, Alexis Moore, Coldspring, 27’-9”

Triple Jump

1st, Alexis Chandler, Coldspring, 34’-4”

5th, Miya Ellis, Coldspring, 30’-6”

High Jump

6th, Montomery, Faith, Shepherd, 4’-8”

Pole Vault

3rd, Sadey Wheeler, Coldspring, 5’-0”

Say something here...
symbols left.
You are a guest ( Sign Up ? )
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.

Be the first to comment.