Log in
  • Centerville boys win 20-2A title, Groveton takes second

    IMG 2695Larry Lamb | HCC Lovelady’s Shaun Easterling took district titles in the 100 and 300 meter hurdles during the District 20-2A Track and Field Meet at Centerville recently.

    By Larry Lamb

    The Centerville Tigers hosted the District 20-2A track meet and claimed the varsity boys championship during competition that required an extra day to complete due to inclement weather.

    The Tigers racked up 181 points to claim the title by a comfortable margin over Groveton, which tallied 135.5 points. The Lovelady Lions were hot on the Indians’ heels with 134 points followed by Grapeland (66), Jewett Leon (46.5), Latexo (30) and Slocum (0.

    Field events, running prelims and 3200-meter races took place Monday, April 5 at Tiger Stadium. Athletes returned Thursday for the running finals at 6 p.m. but just over an hour into the session threatening weather prompted meet officials to call a 30-minute lightning delay. Subsequent threatening weather in the area forced the delay to be extended and eventually the remaining six events were postponed until Friday morning.

    The top four finishers in each event advanced to the area meet Thursday in Madisonville. The top four performers at area qualify for the Class 2A Region III meet April 23-24 at Palestine High School.

    Results of the district meet are as follows:

    District 20-2A Track Meet

    Monday, April 5 - Thursday, April 8 - Friday, April 9

    Varsity Boys

    Team Standings- 1, Centerville 181. 2, Groveton, 135.5. 3, Lovelady, 134. 4, Grapeland 66. 5, Jewett Leon 46.5. 6, Latexo 30. 7. Slocum 0.

    Running Events

    100 dash – B. J. Lamb, Grapeland, 10.94. 2, Kaden Dunn, Centerville, 11.10. 3, T. Cornett, Leon, 11.32. 4, Ashton Hargrove, Latexo, 11.47. 5, Phoenix Bowman, Groveton, 11.57. 6, D. Watson, Leon, 11.57.

    200 dash – 1, T. Cornett, Leon, 22.30. 2, Cadarian Wiley, Grapeland, 22.82. 3, Ashton Hargrove, Latexo, 22.83. 4, Andrew Newman, Centerville, 23.12. 5, D. Watson, Leon, 23.41. 6, Angel Villareal, Centerville, 23.50.

    400 dash - 1, Donivan Moehr, Centerville, 50.97. 2, Dillon Denman, Centerville, 54.68. 3, Haden Lee, Groveton, 54.78. 4, Jackson Jefferies, Lovelady, 54.90. 5, James Williams, Groveton, 56.68.6, Halston French, Centerville, 56.75.

    800 run – 1, Kasen Jeitz, Centerville, 1:59.18. 2, Joel Pomeroy, Lovelady, 2:11.61. 3, Haden Lee, Groveton, 2:13.62.4, Luke Carter, Centerville, 2:17.11. 5, Blake Patrick, Lovelady, 2:18.00. 6, Cyris Gray, Centerville, 2:18.02.

    1600 run – Logan Ray, Latexo, 5:16.11. 2, Jarrett Loftin, Groveton, 5:21.59. 3, Luke Carter, Centerville, 5:22.02. 4, Enrique Cruz, Centerville, 5:23.21. 5, Cyrus Gray, Centerville, 5:23.34. 6, Caden Alexander, Groveton, 5:26.56.

    3200 run – 1. Logan Ray, Latexo, 11:44. 2, Jarrett Loftin, Groveton, 11:52. 3, Cyris Gray, Centerville, 11:53. 4, Luke Carter, Centerville, 11:54. 5, Caden Alexander, Groveton, 12:07. 6, Enrique Cruz, Centerville, 12:12

    110 hurdles – 1, Shaun Easterling, Lovelady, 15.34. 2, Brett Wagnon, Centerville, 16.84. 3, Bradi Minter, Centerville, 18.15. 4, King Jones, Groveton, 18.56. 5, Ian Utz, Groveton, 19.18. 6, Tyler Stanford, Centerville, 19.46.

    300 hurdles – 1, Shaun Easterling, Lovelady, 42.28. 2, Brett Wagnon, Centerville, 42.37. 3, Karter Kornegay, Centerville, 43.75. 4, King Jones, Groveton, 45.37. 5, Tuff Reynolds, Groveton, 46.34. 6, Brandon Fry, Lovelady, 52.05.

    4x100 relay – Grapeland (Riley Murchison, Cadarian Wiley, Lekarian Smith, B.J. Lamb), 44.60. 2, Centerville (French, Newman, Kornegay, Moehr), 44.61. 3, Groveton (Phoenix Bowman, Byron Thomas, David Ayala, Malachi Stewart), 45.31. 4, Lovelady (Conner Martinez, Cole Harris, Slade Murray, Keivon Skinner), 45.85.

    4x200 relay – Leon (Leggett, Noey, Watson, Cornett), 1:34.99. 2, Groveton (Navid Pat, Bryon Thomas, David Ayala, Malachi Stewart), 1:36.88. 3, Centerville (Roberts, Newman, Villareal, White), 1:36.88. 4, Lovelady (Conner Martinez, Cole Harris, Slade Murray, Keivon Skinner), 1:37.12.

    4x400 relay – 1, Centerville (Jeitz, Denman, White, Moehr), 3:32.62. 2, Lovelady (Joel Pomeroy, Keivon Skinner, Shaun Easterling, Cole Harris), 3:36.84. 3, Groveton (David Ayala, Navid Pat, Chase Blair, Haden Lee), 3:47.52.

    Field Events

    Long Jump- 1, B.J. Lamb, Grapeland, 20-10 ¾. 2, Keivon Skinner, Lovelady, 19-6 ½. 3, T, Cornett, Leon, 19-5. 4, Halston French, Centerville, 18-5 ¼. 5, Andrew Newman, Centerville, 18-4 ¾. 6, James Williams, Groveton, 17-9 ¾.

    Shot put – 1, Tyler Allen, Groveton, 40-2. 2, Jabez Fills, Centerville, 38-2. 3, Levodrick Phillips, Centerville, 36-6. 4, Jason DeCluette, Grapeland, 35-10 ½. 5, B.J. Kelly, Centerville, 35-4. 6, Dayvian Skinner, Lovelady, 35-2 ½.

    Discus – 1, Eric Castillo, Lovelady, 112-4. 2, Shaun Easterling, Lovelady, 110-10 ½. 3, Tyler Allen, Groveton, 99-10 ½. 4, Jason DeCluette, Grapeland, 99-0. 5, Dayvian Skinner, Lovelady, 91-2 ½. 6, Holley Zantayl, Centerville, 90-2.

    Triple jump – 1, Riley Murchison, Grapeland, 39-0. 2, Slade Murray, Lovelady, 38-7. 3, Chase Blair, Groveton, 37-2 ½. 4, Navid Pat, Groveton, 37-1. 5, James Williams, Groveton, 36-11 ½. 6, T. Kirschner, Leon, 36-8.

    High jump – 1, Shaun Easterling, Lovelady, 5-10. 2, Keivon Skinner, Lovelady, 5’10. 3, Dillon Denman, Centerville, 5-8. 4, Malachi Stewart, Groveton, 5-8. 5, Chase Vycital, Groveton, 5-6.

    Pole vault – 1, Cole Harris. Lovelady, 11-6. 2, Dalton Chandler, Groveton, 10-0. 3, Haden Lee, Groveton, 9-0. 4, James Webb, Centerville, 8-6. 5, Jackson Jefferies, Lovelady, 8-6. 6, Brett Wagnon, Centerville, 8-6.

  • CORKY COCHRAN RELAYS

    Corky Cochran Relays 4BRIAN BESCH | PCE The Livingston boys won the Corky Cochran Relays on Thursday, while the Lady Lions finished second.

    By Brian Besch

    Varsity Boys Points By School

    1st Livingston HS 97

    2nd Huntington HS 95

    3rd Tarkington 94

    4th Woodville HS 93

    5th Liberty HS 72

    6th Jasper 71

    7th Diboll HS 54

    8th Northland Christian HS 21

    100 M Dash

    1st Nic Ray Northland Chri... 11.85

    2nd KALEB SELLS Jasper 11.94

    3rd Tank Johnson Livingston HS 12.08

    200 M Dash

    1st Justin Legg Livingston HS 23.66

    2nd Nic Ray Northland Chri... 24.37

    3rd Ajani Bell Tarkington 24.48

    400 M Dash

    1st Riley Johnson Tarkington 54.17

    2nd Nick Paxon Huntington HS 55.10

    3rd Elijah Mansfield Huntington HS 56.93

    800 M Run

    1st CONNOR MONROE Jasper 2:08.07

    2nd Romero Rene Liberty HS 2:09.06

    3rd Moran Matthew Liberty HS 2:14.41

    1600 M Run

    1st Flowers Patrick Liberty HS 4:53.86

    2nd Moran Matthew Liberty HS 5:06.45

    3rd Romero Rene Liberty HS 5:10.51

    3200 M Run

    1st Flowers Patrick Liberty HS 10:35.65

    2nd Justin Hales Livingston HS 11:44.77

    3rd Jason Williams Tarkington 11:45.86

    110 M Hurdles

    1st Ronald Washington Woodville HS 15.90

    2nd Ayden Colbert Huntington HS 15.99

    3rd Kevon Paire Woodville HS 16.00

    300 M Hurdles

    1st Ayden Colbert Huntington HS 44.30

    2nd Quincy Humphries Huntington HS 46.28

    3rd Tanner Johnson Tarkington 48.29

    4x100 M Relay

    1st Diboll HS 46.22

    2nd Tarkington 46.39

    3rd Woodville HS 46.88

    4x200 M Relay

    1st Woodville HS 1:37.44

    2nd Livingston HS 1:39.01

    3rd Huntington HS 1:39.22

    4x400 M Relay

    1st Jasper 3:45.20

    2nd Tarkington 3:47.21

    3rd Huntington HS 3:51.69

    Long Jump

    1st ron washington Woodville HS 19’-7"

    2nd Ajani Bell Tarkington 19’-0 1/2"

    3rd Linus Maninno Woodville HS 18’-9"

    Shot Put

    1st SHUNMARKUS A... Jasper 48’-7 1/2"

    2nd Gums, Jeremiah Diboll HS 41’-2 1/2"

    3rd Ladanian Walker Livingston HS 41’-1 1/2"

    Discus

    1st Gavin Edwards Tarkington 128’-2"

    2nd Ladanian Walker Livingston HS 112’-1"

    3rd Brynten White Livingston HS 101’-0"

    Triple Jump

    1st Teal, Chris Diboll HS 41’-9"

    2nd Ayden Colbert Huntington HS 39’-9 1/2"

    3rd Lloyd Evans Woodville HS 39’-7"

    High Jump

    1st Linus Maninno Woodville HS 6’-4"

    2nd Brandon Lyons Livingston HS 6’-0"

    3rd Ayden Colbert Huntington HS 5’-10"

    Pole Vault

    1st Heifner Trace Liberty HS 9’-0"

    Varsity Girls Points By School

    1st Woodville HS 140

    2nd Livingston HS 112

    3rd Liberty HS 82

    4th Northland Christian HS 71

    5th Tarkington 47

    6th Huntington HS 42

    7th Jasper 23

    8th Diboll HS 10

    100 M Dash

    1st Knepper, Abbie Liberty HS 13.38

    2nd Bolton, Helene Diboll HS 13.64

    3rd Azairiah Harrell Livingston HS 13.76

    200 M Dash

    1st Knepper, Abbie Liberty HS 28.55

    2nd Brianna Boddie Tarkington 29.26

    3rd Robinson, Cherish Liberty HS 29.46

    400 M Dash

    1st Julia Hearn Northland Chri... 1:06.00

    2nd Maddie Hearn Northland Chri... 1:08.11

    3rd Brooklynn Baker Tarkington 1:12.47

    800 M Run

    1st Anyhia Duncan Livingston HS 2:35.49

    2nd Abigail Wietstruck Northland Chri... 2:35.79

    3rd Shivers, Julianne Liberty HS 2:40.33

    1600 M Run

    1st Abigail Wietstruck Northland Chri... 6:06.42

    2nd Shivers, Julianne Liberty HS 6:16.93

    3rd Trinity Polk Northland Chri... 6:22.26

    3200 M Run

    1st Ryleigh Stewart Woodville HS 16:05.22

    2nd Ashley Davis Woodville HS 16:10.51

    100 M Hurdles

    1st Kaaliyah Youngblo... Livingston HS 19.54

    2nd Ava Hartsell Livingston HS 20.38

    3rd Mia Poncho Livingston HS 20.43

    300 M Hurdles

    1st J. McDougal Jasper 53.93

    2nd Bree Davis Huntington HS 57.56

    3rd Quiana Castle Woodville HS 1:00.38

    4x100 M Relay

    1st Liberty HS 52.15

    2nd Livingston HS 52.78

    3rd Woodville HS 54.00

    4x200 M Relay

    1st Woodville HS 1:57.55

    2nd Livingston HS 1:57.59

    3rd Liberty HS 1:58.13

    4x400 M Relay

    1st Woodville HS 4:51.91

    2nd Livingston HS 5:01.37

    3rd Huntington HS 5:11.67

    Long Jump

    1st Brianna Boddie Tarkington 15’-2"

    2nd Brooklynn Baker Tarkington 14’-7 3/4"

    3rd Azairiah Harrell Livingston HS 14’-5 1/4"

    Shot Put

    1st Nattali Vonessen Woodville HS 31’-8"

    2nd Kamryn Grammer Woodville HS 29’-10"

    3rd Jewell Capps Huntington HS 28’-9"

    Discus

    1st AALIYAH ROBINS... Jasper 113’-8"

    2nd Meredith Langdon Northland Chri... 93’-1"

    3rd Paxton Joslin Tarkington 85’-5"

    Triple Jump

    1st Madeline Wietstruck Northland Chri... 31’-8"

    2nd Brittany Lilley Woodville HS 29’-10"

    3rd Janyrah Kibble Woodville HS 29’-3"

    High Jump

    1st Tamara Martin Woodville HS 4’-8"

    2nd Anyhia Duncan Livingston HS 4’-6"

    3rd Kamryn Grammer Woodville HS 4’-6"

  • Crockett boys finish as district track runner-up

    IMG 2282LARRY LAMB | HCC Crockett sophomore Blake Jones heaves the discus 126 feet, 6 inches to win a gold medal in the District 20-3A track and field meet.

    By Larry Lamb

    District newcomers Franklin and Fairfield took home team titles at the District 20-3A Track and Field Meet on Wednesday, March 31 and Thursday, April 1 at Crockett ISD’s Driskell Stadium.

    Franklin racked up 202 points to capture the varsity boys crown over runner-up Crockett (114). Teague (71), Elkhart (67), Palestine Westwood (45), Fairfield (43), Groesbeck (41) and Buffalo (30) rounded out the team standings.

    Fairfield, which dropped from class 4A this year, dominated the varsity girls division with 218 points and Franklin was a distant second with 111 points. Palestine Westwood (92) was third, followed by Elkhart (71), Teague (64), Groesbeck (38), Crockett (15) and Buffalo (11).

    The top four finishers in each event return to Crockett next week to compete in the area meet. The top four finishers then move on to regional competition April 23-24 at Waco Midway High School.

    In running events, Crockett boys advanced in two relay races and four individual races. The Bulldogs had five area qualifiers in three field events.

    Randy Jones took gold in the 100-meter dash (11.55) and Keyshun Easterling was third in the 200 (23.28).

    Omar Garcia earned silvers in both the 1600 (5:01.27) and 3200 (11.26) behind Franklin’s Nate Philipello.

    Crockett boys finished second behind Franklin in two relay races

    The Bulldogs 400 relay team of Dennis Simmons, Xzavian Walker, Keyshun Easterling and Randy Jones posted a time of 44.02 and the 800 foursome of Easterling, Jadyn Collins, Walker and Jones clocked in at 1:31.18

    In field events, Crockett was led by a one-two showing in discus throw. Sophomore Blake Jones won the district title with a heave of 126’6” and teammate Melvin Evans took second with 116’9”.

    High jumpers Delvin Walker (6’2”) and Markell Paxton (6’0”) placed second and third, respectively.

    Freshman pole vaulter Joseph Tuggle was second with a height of 10’0”.

    Two Bulldogs ranked among the district’s top 10 athletes. Randy Jones was No. 8 with 18 points and Garcia tied for No. 9 with 16.

    In the varsity girls division, Lady Bulldog La’Kyra Hamilton qualified for area in two events. She was third in the 100 dash (13.34) and third in the 200 (26.71).

  • Groveton girls nip Lovelady for district track crown

    IMG 2689LARRY LAMB | HCC Groveton’s Ingrid Rojo took first in the 100 hurdles and second in the 300 hurdles at the District 20-2A Track Meet.

    By Larry Lamb

    A first place finish in the 1600-meter run and a third place showing in the 1600 relay lifted Groveton to the District 20-2A varsity girls track championship in the finals Friday, April 9 at Centerville High School’s Tiger Stadium.

    That strong finish by the Lady Indians in the last two events gave them a total of 167 points, putting them two points ahead of Lovelady (165) in the district team standings. Jewett Leon (137.5) finished a distant third, followed by Centerville (94.5), Latexo (20), Slocum (5) and Grapeland (0).

    The meet was scheduled to take two days, but inclement weather stretched competition into a third day.

    Field events, running prelims and 3200-meter races took place Monday. Athletes returned Thursday for the running finals at 6 p.m. and the meet was running on schedule until shortly after 7 o’clock when a 30-minute lightning delay was called. Subsequent threatening weather in the area forced the delay to be extended and eventually the remaining six events were postponed until Friday morning.

    The top four finishers in each event advanced to the area meet Thursday in Madisonville where they competed for a regional berth April 23-24 at Palestine Wildcats Stadium.

    Results of the district meet are as follows:

    District 20-2A Track Meet

    Monday, April 5 - Thursday, April 8 - Friday, April 9

    Varsity Girls

    Team Standings- 1, Groveton 167. 2, Lovelady 165. 3, Jewett Leon 137.5. 4, Centerville 94.5. 5, Latexo 20. 6, Slocum 5. 7, Grapeland 0.

    Running events

    100 dash – 1, Jacy Stubblefield, Lovelady, 12.78. 2, Anaya Bloodworth, Groveton, 13.28. 3, Charlee Biano, Latexo, 13.49. 4, Kortney Bynum, Lovelady, 13.55. 5, Kaitlyn Kirschner, Leon, 13.90. 5, Kameron Denman, Centerville, 13.90.

    200 dash – 1, Lauren Salley, Leon, 27.56. 2, Jacy Stubblefield, Lovelady, 27.87. 3, Keyonna Holley, Centerville, 27.93. 4, Maya Calvin, Leon, 28.84. 5, Emma Alexander, Groveton, 28.85. 6, Anaya Bloodworth, Groveton, 29.93.

    400 dash – 1, Lauren Salley, Leon, 1:03.11. 2, Madison Johnson, Leon, 1:04.90. 3, Kinsley Kornegay, Centerville, 1:07.49. 4, Tanaysha Cole, Groveton, 1:07.68. 5, Shyanne Pipkin, Lovelady, 1:07.75. 6, Josselyn Cruz, Groveton, 1:09.65.

    800 run – Madison Johnson, Leon, 2:36.46. 2, Rylie Croston, Centerville, 2:36.72. 3, Kaitlyn Bailey, Centerville, 2:36.96. 4, Kinsey Hardee, Centerville, 2:38.81. 5, Claire Stevens, Leon, 2:40.72. 6, Josselyn Cruz, Groveton, 2:43.86.

    1600 run – 1, Caitlyn Antley, Groveton, 6:06.61. 2, Claire Stevens, Leon, 6:08.36. 3, Isavel Bautista, Groveton, 6:18.34. 4, Abby Sarraf, Slocum, 6:19.68. 5, Skyler Shaw, Groveton, 6:22.27. 6, Shyanne Pipkin, Lovelady, 6:33.84.

    3200 run – 1. Claire Stevens, Leon, 13:14. 2, Caitlyn Antley, Groveton, 13:17. 3, Rylie Croston, Centerville, 13:19. 4. Kaitlyn Bailey, Centerville, 13:25. 5, Isavel Bautista, Groveton, 13:31. 6, Abby Sarraf, Slocum, 14:28.

    100 hurdles – 1, Ingrid Rojo, Groveton, 18.99. 2, Emma Carmicheal, Lovelady, 19.90. 3, Daisia Leonard, Groveton, 20.65. 4, Hanna Huffstuttler, Lovelady, 20.90. 5, Olivia Ice, Lovelady, 21.00.

    300 hurdles – 1, Scout Lovell, Lovelady, 51.34. 2, Ingrid Rojo, Groveton, 55.94. 3, Olivia Ice, Lovelady, 57.15. 3, Samantha Hobbs, Centerville, 57.15.

    5, Emma Carmicheal, Lovelady, 57.72. 6, Daisia Leonard, Groveton, 1:05.31

    4x100 – 1, Leon (Ramirez, Sitton, Oviedo, Calvin), 51.65. 2, Groveton (Kaylee McRory, Maicey Smith, Emma Alexander, Breanna McQueen), 52.00.

    1. Centerville (Keeton, Denman, Rivenbark, Holley), 52.97. 4, Lovelady (MaKenna Pierce, Bailee Albinus, Kortney Bynum, Aaliyah Jones), 53.88. 5, Latexo (Charlee Biano, Emily Bird, Shelby Eberts, Taylor Dise), 56.31.

    4x200 relay – 1, Leon (Ramirez, Sitton, Oviedo, Calvin), 1:50.18. 2, Groveton. (Breanna McQueen, Emma Alexander, Kaylee McRory, Maicey Smith), 1:51.56. 3, Lovelady (MaKenna Pierce, Bailee Albinus, Scout Lovell, Jacy Stubblefield), 1:53.49. 4, Latexo (Charlee Biano, Emily Bird, Shelby Eberts, Taylor Dise), 2:01.87.

    4x400 – 1, Leon (Salley, Johnson, Sitton, Oviedo), 4:18.12. 2, Centerville (Holley, Hardee, Kornegay, Kapchinsky), 4:24.25. 3, Groveton (Breanna McQueen, Caitlyn Antley, Kaylee McRory, Maicey Smith), 4:26.18.

    Field Events

    Long jump – 1, Jacy Stubblefield, Lovelady, 16-1 ¼. 2, Ciera Keeton, Centerville, 15-4. 3, Breanna McQueen, Groveton, 15-1 ¾. 4, Aaliyah Jones, Lovelady, 14-2 ¾. 5, Emily Bird, Latexo, 14-0. 6, Alexis Easterling, Groveton, 13’10.

    Shot put – 1, Jenny Kapchinski, Centerville, 32-2. 2, Canaan Dillard, Groveton, 31-6. 3, Stacy Rojo, Groveton, 27-10. 4, Magali Castillo, Lovelady, 27-8. 5. Hollie Seidel, Lovelady, 25-8. 6, Hannah Spurgeon, Groveton, 24-7.

    Discus – 1, Kylie Pugh, Lovelady, 88-1. 2, Magali Castillo, Lovelady, 86-8. 3, Stacey Rojo, Groveton, 86-7 ½. 4, Canann Dillard, Groveton, 84-7 ½. 5, Hannah Spurgeon, Groveton, 78-2 ½. 6, Danielle Glasgow, Lovelady, 74-9.

    Triple jump – 1, Makenna Pierce, Lovelady, 31-6 ½. 2, Maya Calvin, Leon, 31-5. 3, Kortney Bynum, Lovelady, 30-11. 4, Kaylee McRory, Groveton, 29-0 1/2. 5, Emma Alexander, Groveton, 28-7. 6, Daisia Leonard, Groveton, 27-9.

    High jump – 1, Shyanne Pipkin, Lovelady, 5-2. 2, Kieyn Smith, Groveton, 4-8. 3, Emily Sitton, Leon, 4-6.

    Pole Vault - Jacy Stubblefield, Lovelady, 9-6. 2, Kameron Negrete, Lovelady, 9-0. 3, Scout Lovell, Lovelady, 8-6. 4, Ingrid Rojo, Groveton, 6-6. 5, Kaitlyn Bailey, Centerville, 6-0.