EastTexasNewsWebsite BannerAd

Log in
  • Centerville boys win 20-2A title, Groveton takes second

    IMG 2695Larry Lamb | HCC Lovelady’s Shaun Easterling took district titles in the 100 and 300 meter hurdles during the District 20-2A Track and Field Meet at Centerville recently.

    By Larry Lamb

    The Centerville Tigers hosted the District 20-2A track meet and claimed the varsity boys championship during competition that required an extra day to complete due to inclement weather.

    The Tigers racked up 181 points to claim the title by a comfortable margin over Groveton, which tallied 135.5 points. The Lovelady Lions were hot on the Indians’ heels with 134 points followed by Grapeland (66), Jewett Leon (46.5), Latexo (30) and Slocum (0.

    Field events, running prelims and 3200-meter races took place Monday, April 5 at Tiger Stadium. Athletes returned Thursday for the running finals at 6 p.m. but just over an hour into the session threatening weather prompted meet officials to call a 30-minute lightning delay. Subsequent threatening weather in the area forced the delay to be extended and eventually the remaining six events were postponed until Friday morning.

    The top four finishers in each event advanced to the area meet Thursday in Madisonville. The top four performers at area qualify for the Class 2A Region III meet April 23-24 at Palestine High School.

    Results of the district meet are as follows:

    District 20-2A Track Meet

    Monday, April 5 - Thursday, April 8 - Friday, April 9

    Varsity Boys

    Team Standings- 1, Centerville 181. 2, Groveton, 135.5. 3, Lovelady, 134. 4, Grapeland 66. 5, Jewett Leon 46.5. 6, Latexo 30. 7. Slocum 0.

    Running Events

    100 dash – B. J. Lamb, Grapeland, 10.94. 2, Kaden Dunn, Centerville, 11.10. 3, T. Cornett, Leon, 11.32. 4, Ashton Hargrove, Latexo, 11.47. 5, Phoenix Bowman, Groveton, 11.57. 6, D. Watson, Leon, 11.57.

    200 dash – 1, T. Cornett, Leon, 22.30. 2, Cadarian Wiley, Grapeland, 22.82. 3, Ashton Hargrove, Latexo, 22.83. 4, Andrew Newman, Centerville, 23.12. 5, D. Watson, Leon, 23.41. 6, Angel Villareal, Centerville, 23.50.

    400 dash - 1, Donivan Moehr, Centerville, 50.97. 2, Dillon Denman, Centerville, 54.68. 3, Haden Lee, Groveton, 54.78. 4, Jackson Jefferies, Lovelady, 54.90. 5, James Williams, Groveton, 56.68.6, Halston French, Centerville, 56.75.

    800 run – 1, Kasen Jeitz, Centerville, 1:59.18. 2, Joel Pomeroy, Lovelady, 2:11.61. 3, Haden Lee, Groveton, 2:13.62.4, Luke Carter, Centerville, 2:17.11. 5, Blake Patrick, Lovelady, 2:18.00. 6, Cyris Gray, Centerville, 2:18.02.

    1600 run – Logan Ray, Latexo, 5:16.11. 2, Jarrett Loftin, Groveton, 5:21.59. 3, Luke Carter, Centerville, 5:22.02. 4, Enrique Cruz, Centerville, 5:23.21. 5, Cyrus Gray, Centerville, 5:23.34. 6, Caden Alexander, Groveton, 5:26.56.

    3200 run – 1. Logan Ray, Latexo, 11:44. 2, Jarrett Loftin, Groveton, 11:52. 3, Cyris Gray, Centerville, 11:53. 4, Luke Carter, Centerville, 11:54. 5, Caden Alexander, Groveton, 12:07. 6, Enrique Cruz, Centerville, 12:12

    110 hurdles – 1, Shaun Easterling, Lovelady, 15.34. 2, Brett Wagnon, Centerville, 16.84. 3, Bradi Minter, Centerville, 18.15. 4, King Jones, Groveton, 18.56. 5, Ian Utz, Groveton, 19.18. 6, Tyler Stanford, Centerville, 19.46.

    300 hurdles – 1, Shaun Easterling, Lovelady, 42.28. 2, Brett Wagnon, Centerville, 42.37. 3, Karter Kornegay, Centerville, 43.75. 4, King Jones, Groveton, 45.37. 5, Tuff Reynolds, Groveton, 46.34. 6, Brandon Fry, Lovelady, 52.05.

    4x100 relay – Grapeland (Riley Murchison, Cadarian Wiley, Lekarian Smith, B.J. Lamb), 44.60. 2, Centerville (French, Newman, Kornegay, Moehr), 44.61. 3, Groveton (Phoenix Bowman, Byron Thomas, David Ayala, Malachi Stewart), 45.31. 4, Lovelady (Conner Martinez, Cole Harris, Slade Murray, Keivon Skinner), 45.85.

    4x200 relay – Leon (Leggett, Noey, Watson, Cornett), 1:34.99. 2, Groveton (Navid Pat, Bryon Thomas, David Ayala, Malachi Stewart), 1:36.88. 3, Centerville (Roberts, Newman, Villareal, White), 1:36.88. 4, Lovelady (Conner Martinez, Cole Harris, Slade Murray, Keivon Skinner), 1:37.12.

    4x400 relay – 1, Centerville (Jeitz, Denman, White, Moehr), 3:32.62. 2, Lovelady (Joel Pomeroy, Keivon Skinner, Shaun Easterling, Cole Harris), 3:36.84. 3, Groveton (David Ayala, Navid Pat, Chase Blair, Haden Lee), 3:47.52.

    Field Events

    Long Jump- 1, B.J. Lamb, Grapeland, 20-10 ¾. 2, Keivon Skinner, Lovelady, 19-6 ½. 3, T, Cornett, Leon, 19-5. 4, Halston French, Centerville, 18-5 ¼. 5, Andrew Newman, Centerville, 18-4 ¾. 6, James Williams, Groveton, 17-9 ¾.

    Shot put – 1, Tyler Allen, Groveton, 40-2. 2, Jabez Fills, Centerville, 38-2. 3, Levodrick Phillips, Centerville, 36-6. 4, Jason DeCluette, Grapeland, 35-10 ½. 5, B.J. Kelly, Centerville, 35-4. 6, Dayvian Skinner, Lovelady, 35-2 ½.

    Discus – 1, Eric Castillo, Lovelady, 112-4. 2, Shaun Easterling, Lovelady, 110-10 ½. 3, Tyler Allen, Groveton, 99-10 ½. 4, Jason DeCluette, Grapeland, 99-0. 5, Dayvian Skinner, Lovelady, 91-2 ½. 6, Holley Zantayl, Centerville, 90-2.

    Triple jump – 1, Riley Murchison, Grapeland, 39-0. 2, Slade Murray, Lovelady, 38-7. 3, Chase Blair, Groveton, 37-2 ½. 4, Navid Pat, Groveton, 37-1. 5, James Williams, Groveton, 36-11 ½. 6, T. Kirschner, Leon, 36-8.

    High jump – 1, Shaun Easterling, Lovelady, 5-10. 2, Keivon Skinner, Lovelady, 5’10. 3, Dillon Denman, Centerville, 5-8. 4, Malachi Stewart, Groveton, 5-8. 5, Chase Vycital, Groveton, 5-6.

    Pole vault – 1, Cole Harris. Lovelady, 11-6. 2, Dalton Chandler, Groveton, 10-0. 3, Haden Lee, Groveton, 9-0. 4, James Webb, Centerville, 8-6. 5, Jackson Jefferies, Lovelady, 8-6. 6, Brett Wagnon, Centerville, 8-6.

  • Centerville enjoys successful season

    041521 baseball 2TONY FARKAS | TCNS Groveton right fielder Reese White beats the pickoff back to first base during the Indians’ 19-1 win over Apple Springs on April 6.

    Special to the News-Standard

    CENTERVILLE — On March 23, Centerville pulled off a 14-1 win against the Apple Springs Eagles.

    Starting pitcher for the Bulldogs was Aydn Self, squaring off against the Eagles’ Dakota Campbell. Self went five innings with five strikeouts, and giving up one run; while Campbell pitched four and picked up seven strikeouts, while allowing 11 runs.

    Closing pitcher for the Eagles was Daniel Johnson, who gave up three runs with one strikeout.

    For the Bulldogs, Self went 3-for-3 with a double and two singles and five stolen bases; Logan Villanueva went 2-for-3 and three stolen bases; and Weston Dial, Ty Havard, Anthony Commiato, Ethan Rutledge and Logan Whittlesey each contributed hits as well.

    The win put Centerville’s record at 4-1 on the season.

    On March 16, Centerville downed the North Zulch Bulldogs 13-12.

    On March 12, Centerville downed the Richards Panthers 13-11 in extra innings.

    The Bulldogs and Panthers were tied 11-11 at the bottom of the sixth. Neither team scored in the seventh; in the eighth, Travis Thorne was on base after a walk, and lead-off batter Aydn Self clobbered a homer to bring the Bulldogs score up to 13.

    Starting pitcher Self went five innings and recorded five strikeouts.

    Logan Villanueva, Weston Dial, Travis Thorne and Logan Whittlesey each contributed hits in the win.

     

    Scores roundup

    Apple Springs

    April 12 vs. Wells, 3-2 win

    April 9 vs. Centerville, 20-0 loss

    April 6 vs. Groveton, 19-1 loss

    April 1 vs. Douglass, 29-0 loss

    Centerville

    April 9 vs. Apple Springs, 20-0 win

    Groveton

    April 9 vs. Douglass, 10-9 win

    April 6 vs. Apple Springs, 19-1 win

    Trinity

    April 9 vs. Tarkington, 16-1 loss.

  • Centerville schools address safety

    Centerville ISD logoFILE PHOTO Centerville ISD logo

    By Tony Farkas

    TRINITY COUNTY — A recent safety audit of the Centerville school system shows the students are learning in a safe environment.At its regular meeting on Oct. 15, the district’s School Board members discussed the audit, which also contained some deficiencies.The deficiencies were discussed only in closed session and not made public. However, Superintendent Mark Brown said that of those, most could be taken care of easily.

    The district was commended for numerous items, which include:

    • having 30 fire extinguishers on campus;
    • having 10 staff members trained in the use of an automated external defibrillatorand CPR;
    • well-kept grounds;•student monitoring;•morale;•adequate use of security cameras;
    • secure classroom doors and metal exterior doors;•robustphone/intercom system; and
    • a healthy school climate.

    In other business, the board:

    • held a second hearing on changes to the school’s policy manual; and
    • approved school finances for the month.
  • Groveton girls nip Lovelady for district track crown

    IMG 2689LARRY LAMB | HCC Groveton’s Ingrid Rojo took first in the 100 hurdles and second in the 300 hurdles at the District 20-2A Track Meet.

    By Larry Lamb

    A first place finish in the 1600-meter run and a third place showing in the 1600 relay lifted Groveton to the District 20-2A varsity girls track championship in the finals Friday, April 9 at Centerville High School’s Tiger Stadium.

    That strong finish by the Lady Indians in the last two events gave them a total of 167 points, putting them two points ahead of Lovelady (165) in the district team standings. Jewett Leon (137.5) finished a distant third, followed by Centerville (94.5), Latexo (20), Slocum (5) and Grapeland (0).

    The meet was scheduled to take two days, but inclement weather stretched competition into a third day.

    Field events, running prelims and 3200-meter races took place Monday. Athletes returned Thursday for the running finals at 6 p.m. and the meet was running on schedule until shortly after 7 o’clock when a 30-minute lightning delay was called. Subsequent threatening weather in the area forced the delay to be extended and eventually the remaining six events were postponed until Friday morning.

    The top four finishers in each event advanced to the area meet Thursday in Madisonville where they competed for a regional berth April 23-24 at Palestine Wildcats Stadium.

    Results of the district meet are as follows:

    District 20-2A Track Meet

    Monday, April 5 - Thursday, April 8 - Friday, April 9

    Varsity Girls

    Team Standings- 1, Groveton 167. 2, Lovelady 165. 3, Jewett Leon 137.5. 4, Centerville 94.5. 5, Latexo 20. 6, Slocum 5. 7, Grapeland 0.

    Running events

    100 dash – 1, Jacy Stubblefield, Lovelady, 12.78. 2, Anaya Bloodworth, Groveton, 13.28. 3, Charlee Biano, Latexo, 13.49. 4, Kortney Bynum, Lovelady, 13.55. 5, Kaitlyn Kirschner, Leon, 13.90. 5, Kameron Denman, Centerville, 13.90.

    200 dash – 1, Lauren Salley, Leon, 27.56. 2, Jacy Stubblefield, Lovelady, 27.87. 3, Keyonna Holley, Centerville, 27.93. 4, Maya Calvin, Leon, 28.84. 5, Emma Alexander, Groveton, 28.85. 6, Anaya Bloodworth, Groveton, 29.93.

    400 dash – 1, Lauren Salley, Leon, 1:03.11. 2, Madison Johnson, Leon, 1:04.90. 3, Kinsley Kornegay, Centerville, 1:07.49. 4, Tanaysha Cole, Groveton, 1:07.68. 5, Shyanne Pipkin, Lovelady, 1:07.75. 6, Josselyn Cruz, Groveton, 1:09.65.

    800 run – Madison Johnson, Leon, 2:36.46. 2, Rylie Croston, Centerville, 2:36.72. 3, Kaitlyn Bailey, Centerville, 2:36.96. 4, Kinsey Hardee, Centerville, 2:38.81. 5, Claire Stevens, Leon, 2:40.72. 6, Josselyn Cruz, Groveton, 2:43.86.

    1600 run – 1, Caitlyn Antley, Groveton, 6:06.61. 2, Claire Stevens, Leon, 6:08.36. 3, Isavel Bautista, Groveton, 6:18.34. 4, Abby Sarraf, Slocum, 6:19.68. 5, Skyler Shaw, Groveton, 6:22.27. 6, Shyanne Pipkin, Lovelady, 6:33.84.

    3200 run – 1. Claire Stevens, Leon, 13:14. 2, Caitlyn Antley, Groveton, 13:17. 3, Rylie Croston, Centerville, 13:19. 4. Kaitlyn Bailey, Centerville, 13:25. 5, Isavel Bautista, Groveton, 13:31. 6, Abby Sarraf, Slocum, 14:28.

    100 hurdles – 1, Ingrid Rojo, Groveton, 18.99. 2, Emma Carmicheal, Lovelady, 19.90. 3, Daisia Leonard, Groveton, 20.65. 4, Hanna Huffstuttler, Lovelady, 20.90. 5, Olivia Ice, Lovelady, 21.00.

    300 hurdles – 1, Scout Lovell, Lovelady, 51.34. 2, Ingrid Rojo, Groveton, 55.94. 3, Olivia Ice, Lovelady, 57.15. 3, Samantha Hobbs, Centerville, 57.15.

    5, Emma Carmicheal, Lovelady, 57.72. 6, Daisia Leonard, Groveton, 1:05.31

    4x100 – 1, Leon (Ramirez, Sitton, Oviedo, Calvin), 51.65. 2, Groveton (Kaylee McRory, Maicey Smith, Emma Alexander, Breanna McQueen), 52.00.

    1. Centerville (Keeton, Denman, Rivenbark, Holley), 52.97. 4, Lovelady (MaKenna Pierce, Bailee Albinus, Kortney Bynum, Aaliyah Jones), 53.88. 5, Latexo (Charlee Biano, Emily Bird, Shelby Eberts, Taylor Dise), 56.31.

    4x200 relay – 1, Leon (Ramirez, Sitton, Oviedo, Calvin), 1:50.18. 2, Groveton. (Breanna McQueen, Emma Alexander, Kaylee McRory, Maicey Smith), 1:51.56. 3, Lovelady (MaKenna Pierce, Bailee Albinus, Scout Lovell, Jacy Stubblefield), 1:53.49. 4, Latexo (Charlee Biano, Emily Bird, Shelby Eberts, Taylor Dise), 2:01.87.

    4x400 – 1, Leon (Salley, Johnson, Sitton, Oviedo), 4:18.12. 2, Centerville (Holley, Hardee, Kornegay, Kapchinsky), 4:24.25. 3, Groveton (Breanna McQueen, Caitlyn Antley, Kaylee McRory, Maicey Smith), 4:26.18.

    Field Events

    Long jump – 1, Jacy Stubblefield, Lovelady, 16-1 ¼. 2, Ciera Keeton, Centerville, 15-4. 3, Breanna McQueen, Groveton, 15-1 ¾. 4, Aaliyah Jones, Lovelady, 14-2 ¾. 5, Emily Bird, Latexo, 14-0. 6, Alexis Easterling, Groveton, 13’10.

    Shot put – 1, Jenny Kapchinski, Centerville, 32-2. 2, Canaan Dillard, Groveton, 31-6. 3, Stacy Rojo, Groveton, 27-10. 4, Magali Castillo, Lovelady, 27-8. 5. Hollie Seidel, Lovelady, 25-8. 6, Hannah Spurgeon, Groveton, 24-7.

    Discus – 1, Kylie Pugh, Lovelady, 88-1. 2, Magali Castillo, Lovelady, 86-8. 3, Stacey Rojo, Groveton, 86-7 ½. 4, Canann Dillard, Groveton, 84-7 ½. 5, Hannah Spurgeon, Groveton, 78-2 ½. 6, Danielle Glasgow, Lovelady, 74-9.

    Triple jump – 1, Makenna Pierce, Lovelady, 31-6 ½. 2, Maya Calvin, Leon, 31-5. 3, Kortney Bynum, Lovelady, 30-11. 4, Kaylee McRory, Groveton, 29-0 1/2. 5, Emma Alexander, Groveton, 28-7. 6, Daisia Leonard, Groveton, 27-9.

    High jump – 1, Shyanne Pipkin, Lovelady, 5-2. 2, Kieyn Smith, Groveton, 4-8. 3, Emily Sitton, Leon, 4-6.

    Pole Vault - Jacy Stubblefield, Lovelady, 9-6. 2, Kameron Negrete, Lovelady, 9-0. 3, Scout Lovell, Lovelady, 8-6. 4, Ingrid Rojo, Groveton, 6-6. 5, Kaitlyn Bailey, Centerville, 6-0.

  • Groveton takes second at 20-2A district meet

    IMG 2644LARRY LAMB | HCC Groveton’s Haden Lee competes in the 800-meter run at the District 20-2A Track Meet in Centerville.

    By Larry Lamb
    Polk County Publishing

    CENTERVILLE — The Groveton Indians pulled off a second-place finish at the District 20-2A track meet, even though the competition required an extra day to complete due to inclement weather.

    Groveton tallied 135.5 points, just behind the Centerville Tigers, who racked up 181 points to claim the title. The Lovelady Lions were hot on the Indians’ heels with 134 points, followed by Grapeland (66), Jewett Leon (46.5), Latexo (30) and Slocum (0.

    Field events, running prelims and 3200-meter races took place April 5 at Tiger Stadium. Athletes returned Thursday for the running finals, but just over an hour into the session threatening weather prompted meet officials to call a 30-minute lightning delay. Subsequent threatening weather in the area forced the delay to be extended and eventually the remaining six events were postponed until Friday morning.

    District 20-2A Track Meet

    April 5-9

    Varsity Boys

    Team Standings: 1, Centerville 181. 2, Groveton, 135.5. 3, Lovelady, 134. 4, Grapeland 66. 5, Jewett Leon 46.5. 6, Latexo 30. 7. Slocum 0.

    100 dash

    Fifth, Phoenix Bowman, Groveton, 11.57.

    400 dash

    Fifth, James Williams, Groveton, 56.68.6, Halston French, Centerville, 56.75.

    1600 run

    Second, Jarrett Loftin, Groveton, 5:21.59; sixth, Caden Alexander, Groveton, 5:26.56.

    3200 run

    Second, Jarrett Loftin, Groveton, 11:52; fifth, Caden Alexander, Groveton, 12:07.

    110 hurdles

    Fourth, King Jones, Groveton, 18.56; fifth, Ian Utz, Groveton, 19.18.

    300 hurdles

    Fourth, King Jones, Groveton, 45.37. 5, Tuff Reynolds, Groveton, 46.34.

    4x100 relay

    Third, Groveton (Phoenix Bowman, Byron Thomas, David Ayala, Malachi Stewart), 45.31. 4.

    4x200 relay

    Second, Groveton (Navid Pat, Bryon Thomas, David Ayala, Malachi Stewart), 1:36.88.

    4x400 relay

    Third, Groveton (David Ayala, Navid Pat, Chase Blair, Haden Lee), 3:47.52.

    Long Jump

    Sixth, James Williams, Groveton, 17-9 ¾.

    Shot put

    First, Tyler Allen, Groveton, 40-2.

    Discus

    Third, Tyler Allen, Groveton, 99-10 ½.

    Triple jump

    Third, Chase Blair, Groveton, 37-2 ½; fourth, Navid Pat, Groveton, 37-1; fifth, James Williams, Groveton, 36-11 ½.

    High jump

    Fourth, Malachi Stewart, Groveton, 5-8; fifth, Chase Vycital, Groveton, 5-6.

    Pole vault

    Second, Dalton Chandler, Groveton, 10-0; third, Haden Lee, Groveton, 9-0.

  • Trinity County Basketball Score Roundup

    121720 bkb 1TONY FARKAS | TCNS Trinity Tiger Terius Maxie (No. 22 white) goes over a Lovelady defender during the team’s Dec. 8 matchup, which Trinity won 59-51.

    BOYS BASKETBALL

    Trinity

    Dec. 12 vs. Alpha Omega, 68-53 loss.

    Dec. 8 vs. Lovelady, 59-51 win.

    Groveton

    Dec. 11 vs. Hemphill, 56-35 loss.

    Centerville

    No scores reported

    Apple Springs

    Dec. 11 vs. Colmesneil, 58-25 loss

    Dec. 8 vs. Zavalla, 45-36 win

     

    121720 bkb 3COURTESY PHOTO A host of Groveton Lady Indians go for the ball during the team’s win over Lovelady on Friday.

    GIRLS BASKETBALL

    Trinity

    Dec. 11 vs. Tarkington, 55-44 loss.

    Dec. 8 vs. Corrigan-Camden, 64-31 win.

    Groveton

    No scores reported.

    Centerville

    No scores reported

    Apple Springs

    Dec. 11 vs. Kennard, 36-21 win.

    Dec. 8 vs. Neches, 62-15 loss.

  • Trinity County Fair set to kick off

    FAIRTRINITY COUNTY FAIR LOGO

    Special to the News-Standard

    GROVETON — The Trinity County Fair and Youth Livestock Show is slated for the third week in March in Groveton at the County Fairgrounds.

    It all starts Tuesday, March 16.

    The Fair will be a little different this year because of masking and social distancing requirements; board members decided to spread the show out over more days to eliminate having so many people in the barn at the same time.

    Patrons also are requested to wear masks. Additionally, there will be no pet show this year.

    Despite the changes, there will be a host of animals and student projects to see and a limited concession stand will offer refreshments.

    Students from 4-H and FFA from Apple Springs, Centerville, Groveton, and Trinity schools are expected to compete.

    Awards will be given at the conclusion of each show.

    All buyers are welcome, and add-ons will be accepted.

    There will be an online auction at Wal-Lee Auction Co. Inc. Online bidding starts March 15 at walleeauctioncompany.com.

    For information, call Show Secretary Laura Worsham Anderson at (936) 465-0110 or President Bill Wagner at (713) 501-6733.

    Schedule of Events

    Wednesday, March 17

    Shop projects should be entered between 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. but will be accepted up till 5 p.m. for the sale. Judging will start at 2 p.m.

    8-10 a.m. Fryers and broilers check-in

    11 a.m. Broiler show at

    1 p.m. Fryer show

    Commercial Heifer test and record book due at 4:30 p.m. at the Groveton High School Ag Building

    Thursday, March 18

    7:30 a.m. Steer sift begins

    8-10 a.m. Commercial heifers, lambs, and steers check-in

    11 a.m. Heifer show

    1 p.m. Lamb show

    3 p.m. Steer show

    Friday, March 19

    8-10 a.m. Goats and hogs check-in

    2 p.m. Goat show

    5 p.m. Hog show

    Saturday, March 20

    5 p.m. Online/live auction begins at 5 p.m. starting with shop projects and the animal projects.

    Only the Grand Champion and Reserve Champions will walk at the auction. All projects will be sold.

  • Trinity County student headed to state track

    050621 kayla mott 3COURTESY PHOTO Centerville Bulldog runner Kayla Mott will be running the 100-meter hurdles at Mike Myers stadium in Austin on May 8 after she qualified at regionals with a second-place finish and a time of 16.82. Kayla also placed fourth in the 300 meter with a time of 52.95 at the regional track meet.

    TCNS staff

    Of the four schools in Trinity County, Centerville has the only athlete that will travel to the state meet this weekend in Austin.

    Groveton had plenty of athletes participate, but none made the cut for the state invite.

    However, plenty of athletes from all schools set personal and season records for themselves.

    Trinity

    Region 3 3A track meet

    April 23-27

    Girls

    Pole vault

    Fifth, Shelby Walters, 9-00 (personal record)

    High Jump

    11th, Shaniya English, 4-08 (season record)

    Groveton

    Region 3 2A track meet

    April 24-26

    Palestine

    Boys

    800 meters

    Ninth, Hayden Lee, 2:13.40, (personal record)

    1600 meters

    15th, Jarrett Loftin, 5:25.05, (personal record)

    3200 meters

    Ninth, Jarrett Loftin, 11:39.12, (personal record)

    300-meter hurdles

    Ninth, 12 King Jones, 43.47, (personal record)

    4x400-meter relay

    16th, David Ayala, Navid Pat, Chase Blair, Hayden Lee, 3:55.71

    Shot put

    Sixth, Tyler Allen, 42-03 (personal record)

    High jump

    Fifth, Malachi Stewart, 6-00 (personal record)

    Pole vault

    10th (tie), Hayden Lee, 10-00 (season record); Daiton Chandler, 10-00 (personal record)

    Girls

    1600 meters

    Eighth, Caitlyn Antley, 6:09.28 (season record)

    4x100 relay

    Seventh, Kaylee McCrory, Maicey Smith, Emma Alexander, Breanna McQueen, 52.46,

    4x200 relay

    Fourth, Kaylee McCrory, Maicey Smith, Emma Alexander, Breanna McQueen, 1:50.34

    Shot put

    Eighth, Canaan Dillard, 31-05 (personal record)

    Discus

    11th, Stacy Rojo, 84-01 (personal record)

    Long jump

    14th, Breanna McQueen, 14-05 (personal record)

    Apple Springs

    Region 4 1A track meet

    April 23-27

    League City

    Boys

    Long Jump

    14th, Sydney Williams, 12-08 (personal record)

    Centerville

    Region 4 1A track meet

    April 23-27

    League City

    Girls

    100-meter hurdles

    Second, Kayla Mott, 16.82, (personal record)

    300-meter hurdles

    Fourth, Kayla Mott, 52.95, (personal record)

  • Trinity girls take 3rd in district

    021121 bkb 4COURTESY PHOTO The Centerville Lady Bulldogs are headed to the playoffs against Zavalla on Thursday.

    TCNS staff

    TRINITY — After a win last week, the Trinity Lady Tigers fell to district rival Onalaska on Saturday to place third in the district.

    Trinity lost in overtime 57-52, even though the Feb. 2 score was a 40-37 win.

    The Lady Tigers next play East Barnard at 6 p.m. Thursday at Waller High School.

    The Tiger boys lost to Tarkington 54-48 on Saturday. Trey Goodman led scorers with 21 points, and Jakai Miller-Gates chipped in 16.

    Trinity was to play New Waverly on Tuesday and Anderson-Shiro on Thursday.

    On Feb. 2, Trinity overpowered Onalaska 67-57.

    021121 bkb 3TONY FARKAS | TCNS Trinity Tiger center Terius Maxie (No. 22) attempts a bucket during a district game against Tarkington on Saturday.

    Apple Springs

    Coach Michael Powell said the Lady Eagles finished district play with a 2-10 record.

    “We beat Kennard twice, but lost to everyone else,” he said.

    The Eagles went 0-10 in district with two games left to play this week.

    Their last game, Feb. 2 vs. Laneville, ended up a 68-20 loss.

    Centerville

    Head Coach Kevin Parker said the Lady Bulldogs will be advancing to the playoffs and will face Zavalla in the Bi-District Round on Thursday in Huntington.

    Boys

    Feb. 5 vs. Kennard, 59-42 loss.

    Girls

    Feb. 5 vs. Kennard, 55-36 win.

    Feb. 3 vs. Neches, 50-19 loss.

    Groveton

    Coach Rogelyn Andrews said the Lady Indians are tied with Leon for fourth place in district.

    Groveton was to play Tuesday in Grapeland, and the winner will move on to play Martin's Mill Friday in Bi-District. 

     

  • Trinity splits against Coldspring-Oakhurst

    020421 grovetonPHOTO BY MARTHA MERICLE A Groveton player looks to move toward the goal during the Indians’ 35-31 win over Latexo on Jan. 26, 2021.

    TCNSA STAFF

    COLDSPRING — The Trinity girls outlasted the Coldspring-Oakhurst Lady Trojans, but the boys, who played catchup for the game, lost by 20.

    The Lady Tigers stopped COHS with a 57-11 drubbing, while the Trojans downed the Tigers 72-52 on Friday.

    For the Tigers, Jakai Miller-Gates led scoring with 18, followed by Trey Goodman with 12.

    Coach Jacoby Mitchell

    The win puts the Lady Tigers at 7-3 in district play, while the boys fall to 3-5.

    On Jan. 26, The Lady Tigers edged out Anderson-Shiro 48-47.

    Coach Taylor Wilson said it was the team’s first time to beat the Lady Owls in district play.

    Top scorers were Rayn Balli with 19 points, Peyton Robb with 10 points, Cynthia Sizemore with 7 points, Shania English with 5 points and Nevaeh Craft with 5 points.

    Centerville

    Girls

    (10-2 overall, 6-1 in district)

    •Jan. 27 vs. Laneville, 31-20 win.

    Top scorers: Gracie May with 11 points, Alexis May with 8

    •Jan. 26 vs. Apple Springs, 34-19 win

    Top scorers: K.K. Mott with 14, Gracie May with 14

    Boys 

    •Jan. 27 vs. Laneville 67 Centerville 67-41 loss

    (Ethan Rutledge 14, Aydn Self 14)

    •Jan. 26 vs. Apple Springs 66-44 win

    (Aydn Self 33 points, Ethan Rutledge 10 points)

    Groveton

    Girls

    •Jan. 25 vs. Grapeland, 50-41 loss.

    Scorers: Tatum Porter with 12, Lena Taylor with 10, Kiki Smith with 8, Kassie Plotts with 5, Chasity Blair with 5, Maicey Smith with 1

    Rebounds: Kassie Plotts with 16, Chasity Blair with 6 op Assists: Kiki Smith with 3, Chasity Blair with 3, Maicey Smith with 3

    Blocks: Kiki Smith 2, Tatum Porter 1

    •Jan. 23 vs. Lovelady, 43-26 loss

    Scorers: Tatum Porter with 8, Lena Taylor with with 6, Kassie Plotts with 5, Chasity Blair with 4, Kiki Smith with 2, Maicey Smith with 1

    Rebounds: Chasity Blair with 8, Lena Taylor with 8, Kassie Plotts with 6

    Assists Kiki Smith with 2, Kassie Plotts with 2

    •Jan. 21 vs. Centerville, 60-25 loss

    Lena Taylor with 9, Tatum Porter with 9, Maddy Thomas with 3, Chasity Blair with 2, Kassie Plotts with 2

    Rebounds: Lena Taylor with 8, Kassie Plotts with 7

    •Jan. 20 vs. Grapeland, 56-32 loss.

    Scorers: Tatum Porter with 15, Lena Taylor 1 with 2, Maicey Smith with 2, Chasity Blair with 2, Bre McQueen with 1

    Rebounds: Kassie Plotts with 10, Chasity Blair with 9

    Assists: Kassie Plotts with 4, Ingrid Rojo with 1

    Boys

    •Jan. 26 vs. Latexo, 35-31 win.

    •Jan. 25 vs. Centerville, 59-44 loss.

    Apple Springs

    Girls

    •Jan. 29 vs. Wells, 48-25 loss

    •Jan. 26 vs. Centerville, 34-19 loss

    Boys

    •Jan. 29 vs. Wells, 70-26 loss

    •Jan. 26 vs. Centerville, 66-44 loss