Log in

Top Stories        News         Sports

TSWA recognizes five Lady Lions on all-state team

Write a comment

071422 lovelady softball

A quintet of softball players from Lovelady received all-state recognition from the Texas Sports Writers Association (TSWA) for their performances during the 2022 season.

Class 2A first team honorees for the state runner-up Lady Lions were senior Macie LaRue as pitcher, junior Haven Prager at first base and senior Mihyia Davis as outfielder.

Junior Scout Lovell was selected for the second team at shortstop and senior Linda Martinez received honorable mention as a utility player.

Lovelady's district rival Groveton was the only other area team with players receiving all-state honors. Shelby Arnold of the Lady Indians was selected as DP/DH/Flex on the first team. Second teamers were Lexi Easterling as outfielder and Megan Luce as DP/DH/Flex.

All-state selections were made by TSWA members based on nominations from coaches and media from around the state.

The 2022 Blue Bell/Texas Sports Writer Association All-State class 2A selections are as follows:

2A Coach of the Year: Kirk Allen, Crawford

Player Of The Year: Kenzie Jones, Crawford

FIRST TEAM
Pitcher: Kenzie Jones, Crawford; Macie LaRue, Lovelady; Kaylee Blackledge, Center Point
Catcher: Addison Leschber, Thrall
First base: Haven Prager, Lovelady
Second base: Roxanne Rivera, Hamlin
Shortstop: Reagan Johnson, Falls City
Third base: Jocy Suarez, Union Grove
Outfield: London Minnix, Crawford; Mihyia Davis, Lovelady; Emilee Baker, Thorndale
Utility: Paedin Vincik, Shiner
DP/DH/Flex: Shelby Arnold, Groveton

SECOND TEAM
Pitcher: Citialy Gutierrez, Stamford; Reagan Wick, Weimar; Kylee Pierce, Bremond
Catcher: Skylar Heger, Weimar
First base: Jaycee Yezak, Bremond
Second base: Natalie Garcia, Thorndale
Shortstop: Scout Lovell, Lovelady
Third base: Maddie Lopez, Archer City
Outfield: Savana Gonzales, Stamford; Lexi Easterling, Groveton; Mallory Maxwell, Archer City
Utility: Emma Frick, West Sabine
DP/DH/Flex: Megan Luce, Groveton

THIRD TEAM
Pitcher: Rylee Spivey, Kerens; Kiersten Fincannon, Hico; Bethany Grandgeorge, Beckville
Catcher: Jentrye Bellar, Clarendon
First base: Kaitlyn Tillman, Beckville
Second base: Macy Detamore, Stamford
Shortstop: Laylonna Apllin, Stamford
Third base: Taylor Smith, Weimar
Outfield: Kyra Cerda, Frost; Brylei Gilbreath, Coleman; Jordyn Warren, Hawkins
Utility: Gracyn Shultz, Sudan

HONORABLE MENTION
Pitcher: Madeline Lee, Frost; Emily Janek, Italy; Cora Sepulvado, West Sabine; Aubrie Henderson, Thrall; Hannah McCallister, Axtell; Trinity Hawkins, Hawkins; Kaylee Harris, Campbell
Catcher: Gabryela Martinez, Ralls; Emalee Duniven, Hamlin; Cadence Hopgood, Italy
First base: Brylee Stand, Stamford; Maddie Nivin, Axtell; Kelsey Kovar, Thorndale; Makenna Warren, Hawkins; Rhiley Elliott, Ralls
Second base: Tateum Smith, Hawkins; Tandie Cummins, Clarendon; Brinley Ramirez, Shiner; Ipsha Bhakta, Coleman; Ella Hudson, Italy
Shortstop: Presley Limbaugh, Cooper; Malarie Mican, Weimar; Kenadee Lynch, Kerens; Raeghan Carlson, Thorndale; Bralyn Belk, Axtell; Samantha Gonzalez, Hamlin; Alana Young, Coleman
Third base: Shandlee Mueller, Stamford; Raeghan Carlson, Thorndale; Macey Cooper, Italy; Abby Lee, Groveton; Leah Greene, Kerens
Outfield: Paire Pavlu, Weimar; McKenzie Bancroft; Jacelyn bell, Stamford; Emily Patterson, Stamford; Anabel Godines, Ben Bolt; Landry Janek, Italy
Utility: Linda Martinez, Lovelady; Olivia Holt, Kerens; Mylee Soliz, Falls City; Hayden Elam, Clarendon; Rylee Hawkins, Dawson

Say something here...
symbols left.
You are a guest ( Sign Up ? )
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.

Be the first to comment.